Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

10

The longer you have to wait for an outcome on a consulting application the less likely you are to get an interview?

In other words, do the strongest applicants hear back quickly? I've been waiting for over 3 weeks for some of the firms I've applied to and beginning to lose hope that I'll be called for an interview/ written test. :( Experienced hire (new to consulting), applied without referral.

In other words, do the strongest applicants hear back quickly? I've been waiting for over 3 weeks for some of the firms I've applied to and beginning to lose hope that I'll be called for an interview/ written test. :( Experienced hire (new to consulting), applied without referral.

(edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

There are a lot of factor that can cause this:

  1. There are other better candidates
  2. Recruitment Team is overloaded with number of applicants and ot enough interviewer
  3. Other channel takes priority (e.g. campuss recruitment) that takes up manhour from interviewer and recruitment team
  4. The recruitment in the specific firm is slowign down in general

Having said that, you would not know which applies to you until you can reach out to the Recruitment or network to get a referral. Online application is the last channel usually Recruitment Team will check as so many applications come from referral and campuss recruitment.

There are a lot of factor that can cause this:

  1. There are other better candidates
  2. Recruitment Team is overloaded with number of applicants and ot enough interviewer
  3. Other channel takes priority (e.g. campuss recruitment) that takes up manhour from interviewer and recruitment team
  4. The recruitment in the specific firm is slowign down in general

Having said that, you would not know which applies to you until you can reach out to the Recruitment or network to get a referral. Online application is the last channel usually Recruitment Team will check as so many applications come from referral and campuss recruitment.

Hi A,

Yes, you are right. The strongest candidates get feedback sooner as they are prioritized in company internally.

Best,
André

Hi A,

Yes, you are right. The strongest candidates get feedback sooner as they are prioritized in company internally.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

normally a long waiting time is not a good sign, however:

  • Some companies are notorious to be slow with recruiting (eg Strategy& in the Middle east)
  • The current situation may affect the recruiting process timeline for some companies

It could still make sense to structure a strategy to find a referral for the pending applications, you can find more on that here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you cannot/don’t want to do so, I would recommend to follow-up with the companies after 1 month and ask for an update.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

normally a long waiting time is not a good sign, however:

  • Some companies are notorious to be slow with recruiting (eg Strategy& in the Middle east)
  • The current situation may affect the recruiting process timeline for some companies

It could still make sense to structure a strategy to find a referral for the pending applications, you can find more on that here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you cannot/don’t want to do so, I would recommend to follow-up with the companies after 1 month and ask for an update.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

A quick answer is no. There is no direct correlation and it really depends on the internal process / office. However if you applied to the competitive office (like New York or London) - chances are high that they'll never respond

Best

Hi,

A quick answer is no. There is no direct correlation and it really depends on the internal process / office. However if you applied to the competitive office (like New York or London) - chances are high that they'll never respond

Best

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

It is really hard to say, especially during the current time. Experienced hire doesn't follow a fixed timeline to begin with, it depends a lot on the bandwidth/schedule of the HR and the interviewer, and also the supply/demand situation. 3-weeks is not a particular long time.

You can follow up with the HR once in a while, if you are eager to find out.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

It is really hard to say, especially during the current time. Experienced hire doesn't follow a fixed timeline to begin with, it depends a lot on the bandwidth/schedule of the HR and the interviewer, and also the supply/demand situation. 3-weeks is not a particular long time.

You can follow up with the HR once in a while, if you are eager to find out.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Given the current situation, I would hypothesize that that is not the case. Generally, there is likely no relation between speed and the strength of the application. This is because in some months the backlog is longer or there are fewer positions available and so recruiting might slow things down or speed it up to satisfy needs.

Given the current situation, I would hypothesize that that is not the case. Generally, there is likely no relation between speed and the strength of the application. This is because in some months the backlog is longer or there are fewer positions available and so recruiting might slow things down or speed it up to satisfy needs.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Not necesarely.

It can also be related to the internal factos such as:

  • Bandwidth companies have to process
  • Recruiting windows - Maybe they only start looking, for instance, in June
  • COVID - in which applications are on hold for few more weeks until gaining clarity on the situation
  • etc.

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Not necesarely.

It can also be related to the internal factos such as:

  • Bandwidth companies have to process
  • Recruiting windows - Maybe they only start looking, for instance, in June
  • COVID - in which applications are on hold for few more weeks until gaining clarity on the situation
  • etc.

Best of luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It is very likely that all hiring is at a pause right now. It is not a reflection of your candidacy. Everyone is waiting to see how things play out before deciding on recruitment. It is worth it to wait it out...unfortunately there is no easy answer to this question, it is all a bit unprecedented.

It is very likely that all hiring is at a pause right now. It is not a reflection of your candidacy. Everyone is waiting to see how things play out before deciding on recruitment. It is worth it to wait it out...unfortunately there is no easy answer to this question, it is all a bit unprecedented.

I posted the original question- thank you for your considerate response and opinion — Anonymous A on May 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,268 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, no. Especially in this period delays are frequent. I recommend calling and/or emailing hr without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, no. Especially in this period delays are frequent. I recommend calling and/or emailing hr without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

In standard situation you could be right, but you have to consider the covid emergency. Try to reach out to the HR and ask if they have any update, they are there to help.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

In standard situation you could be right, but you have to consider the covid emergency. Try to reach out to the HR and ask if they have any update, they are there to help.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 75
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case