Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

514 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

the importance of academic background and prior experience for applying consulting positions

I am preparing to apply for consulting roles, but I recognized most consulting firms are looking for candidates with excellent acadamic background and relative intership. However, I don't have both of them. I am an international student and about to finish my postgradate program in Henley Business School, University of Reading. Although I have developed my analytical and problem-solving skills through projects and dissertation, I have no experience in consulting. I worry that what I prepare is waste of time because there is low possibility to apply for a consulting role even it is entry-level. Is there anybody who knows the insights in consulting firms and suggest should I give a try or just give up?

I am preparing to apply for consulting roles, but I recognized most consulting firms are looking for candidates with excellent acadamic background and relative intership. However, I don't have both of them. I am an international student and about to finish my postgradate program in Henley Business School, University of Reading. Although I have developed my analytical and problem-solving skills through projects and dissertation, I have no experience in consulting. I worry that what I prepare is waste of time because there is low possibility to apply for a consulting role even it is entry-level. Is there anybody who knows the insights in consulting firms and suggest should I give a try or just give up?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

514 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

depending on the firm you are targetting and the position you're applying for, the recruitment criteria applied for the initial screening can indeed be very high.

- MBB (+other TIER 2 strategy consulting firm such as ATK, Oiver Wyman, RB, Strategy&,etc.) look for the best academic background (especially in Europe). Some schools are at the limit of their scope and the chances of passing the screening increase if you have relevant experiences. If you have none of these, your last option to give it a try would be to know someone internally who trust your performance and will push you profile to the HR.

-Tier 2 /3 firms may be willing to have lower criteria, but will still remain selective.

In your situation, I would strongly recommand reaching out the firm you are targetting through someone working there, to double check if your profile is elligible.

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

depending on the firm you are targetting and the position you're applying for, the recruitment criteria applied for the initial screening can indeed be very high.

- MBB (+other TIER 2 strategy consulting firm such as ATK, Oiver Wyman, RB, Strategy&,etc.) look for the best academic background (especially in Europe). Some schools are at the limit of their scope and the chances of passing the screening increase if you have relevant experiences. If you have none of these, your last option to give it a try would be to know someone internally who trust your performance and will push you profile to the HR.

-Tier 2 /3 firms may be willing to have lower criteria, but will still remain selective.

In your situation, I would strongly recommand reaching out the firm you are targetting through someone working there, to double check if your profile is elligible.

Best
Benjamin

Thanks for your advice, it is really helpful! — Rita on Sep 06, 2018 (edited)

So first of all: Just giving up is not an option.

But of course, the less you fit the formal criteria, the less you can take the formal way in.

So you have to find informal ways in. Reaching out to people at the firm through recruiting events etc. is definitely good advice.

What you then need to convey is why you - despite lacking the formal credentials - would be a valuable addition to the company's team:
- Is your dissertation on the cutting edge of some hot topic?
- Do you have mad math / data science / analytics skills?
- Does your family own half of the XYZ-industry in wherever you're from?

You get my point...

And, one comforting thought: Preparing for the relatively rigorous consulting recruiting process is NEVER a waste of time, even if you don't end up in consulting. Being able to structure and solve problems, work analytically and communicate your work and results well are skills that are invaluable in any interview and any job that lies beyond that interview.

So first of all: Just giving up is not an option.

But of course, the less you fit the formal criteria, the less you can take the formal way in.

So you have to find informal ways in. Reaching out to people at the firm through recruiting events etc. is definitely good advice.

What you then need to convey is why you - despite lacking the formal credentials - would be a valuable addition to the company's team:
- Is your dissertation on the cutting edge of some hot topic?
- Do you have mad math / data science / analytics skills?
- Does your family own half of the XYZ-industry in wherever you're from?

You get my point...

And, one comforting thought: Preparing for the relatively rigorous consulting recruiting process is NEVER a waste of time, even if you don't end up in consulting. Being able to structure and solve problems, work analytically and communicate your work and results well are skills that are invaluable in any interview and any job that lies beyond that interview.

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 400+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 20
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case