expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

880 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Good books for preparing cases?.

4

The best casebooks, in which cases are closer to real cases.

Hello
I would like to ask what the best casebooks,in which cases are closer to real interview cases. For example, BCG

Hello
I would like to ask what the best casebooks,in which cases are closer to real interview cases. For example, BCG

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

880 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

While I agree with Guennal, there are obviously far better resources than others. Some MBA books specifically think that what makes a case hard is loads of math and complex calculations (e.g. NPV) where this will rarely be true in actual interviews, especially at pre-MBA level.

My favourite resources for cases when I was applying were (you should be able to find 2 & 3 quite easily with a google search, if not message me and I can send them to you):

1) Company websites: McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Oliver Wyman, etc. all have excellent examples of cases online. These are useful as they come straight from the source and are generally a good indication of how cases at a specific company are structured

2) ESADE business school case book: This book provides some excellent tips and then dives into some great beginner/intermediate cases. In the second half of cases in the book there is a drop in quality, but it was still one of my favourite resources when practicing.

3) MIT Sloan 2011 casebook: In my opinion the best case book released by a business school I have seen. Excellent cases of ranging difficulty from actual companies, which most closely resemble actual cases you will receive while interviewing.

While I agree with Guennal, there are obviously far better resources than others. Some MBA books specifically think that what makes a case hard is loads of math and complex calculations (e.g. NPV) where this will rarely be true in actual interviews, especially at pre-MBA level.

My favourite resources for cases when I was applying were (you should be able to find 2 & 3 quite easily with a google search, if not message me and I can send them to you):

1) Company websites: McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Oliver Wyman, etc. all have excellent examples of cases online. These are useful as they come straight from the source and are generally a good indication of how cases at a specific company are structured

2) ESADE business school case book: This book provides some excellent tips and then dives into some great beginner/intermediate cases. In the second half of cases in the book there is a drop in quality, but it was still one of my favourite resources when practicing.

3) MIT Sloan 2011 casebook: In my opinion the best case book released by a business school I have seen. Excellent cases of ranging difficulty from actual companies, which most closely resemble actual cases you will receive while interviewing.

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

The BCG website has practise cases; most school consulting clubs also have books of prior cases. PrepLounge has a lot of material. Last but not least - obviously the former consultants here also have cases as well.

Ultimately though, it doesn't really matter: if you know how to crack a case, you know how to crack them all. This is why some people dont get a single offer, while others get them all. I suggest you focus on learning the basics (mechanics), no matter what company you will apply to.

The BCG website has practise cases; most school consulting clubs also have books of prior cases. PrepLounge has a lot of material. Last but not least - obviously the former consultants here also have cases as well.

Ultimately though, it doesn't really matter: if you know how to crack a case, you know how to crack them all. This is why some people dont get a single offer, while others get them all. I suggest you focus on learning the basics (mechanics), no matter what company you will apply to.

Hi Anonymous A,

thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

On PrepLounge, you can find real company cases in our Case Library. All the cases with the company's logo on the right next to the heading are cases from the respective firm and are used in real case interviews. You can filter those cases by selecting "Real Case" on the left of the case list.

If you go through our Bootcamp and start practising cases with other candidates or experts, you will not need any casebooks - as Gabriel explained perfectly.

All the best for the rest of your case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Anonymous A,

thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

On PrepLounge, you can find real company cases in our Case Library. All the cases with the company's logo on the right next to the heading are cases from the respective firm and are used in real case interviews. You can filter those cases by selecting "Real Case" on the left of the case list.

If you go through our Bootcamp and start practising cases with other candidates or experts, you will not need any casebooks - as Gabriel explained perfectly.

All the best for the rest of your case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Agree with Guennael.

I started with Case in Point years ago which was a good start. I spent a lot of time reading multiple books after this but found that while it's a good start, the absolute best way to improve is to just do. Reading lots of cases isn't as helpful if it isn't paired with the practice bit.

Chalking up lots of case experience and being deliberate in improving and laddering your skills will help build those case skills down to muscle memory. I have many of the casebooks mentioned but I never read them -- much rather have the case given to me by a case partner before reviewing it after. Actual / real cases I have received can be as simple as "I want to start a ramen shop. Should I? Where do I start?" to quite complex one with tricky business logic.

Agree with Guennael.

I started with Case in Point years ago which was a good start. I spent a lot of time reading multiple books after this but found that while it's a good start, the absolute best way to improve is to just do. Reading lots of cases isn't as helpful if it isn't paired with the practice bit.

Chalking up lots of case experience and being deliberate in improving and laddering your skills will help build those case skills down to muscle memory. I have many of the casebooks mentioned but I never read them -- much rather have the case given to me by a case partner before reviewing it after. Actual / real cases I have received can be as simple as "I want to start a ramen shop. Should I? Where do I start?" to quite complex one with tricky business logic.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 53
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

Solved 100+ times
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.4 5 7
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 9
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case