Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Textbook Strategy vs Case Studies Strategy

Hello, I have a question about the strategy process.

I have learnt strategy from the text book - where there is a very clear structre for strategy development, from strategic intent => external analysis => internal analysis => summarise in SWOT => then look at strategic choices...

There is also a clear definition of Corporate Strategy vs Business strategy vs Funcitonal Strategy

I get confused because now I am looking at case studies for the first time, and they don't seem to take this approch or mention these topics? Are case studies just a small portion of this whole process?

Thank you very much for any help on this!

Hello, I have a question about the strategy process.

I have learnt strategy from the text book - where there is a very clear structre for strategy development, from strategic intent => external analysis => internal analysis => summarise in SWOT => then look at strategic choices...

There is also a clear definition of Corporate Strategy vs Business strategy vs Funcitonal Strategy

I get confused because now I am looking at case studies for the first time, and they don't seem to take this approch or mention these topics? Are case studies just a small portion of this whole process?

Thank you very much for any help on this!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I agree with you that, in theory, case studies are just a small portion of this whole process that you describe in your post.

However, the practice seems totally different. Hence, I would focus on preparing the 30 mins business cases, that are what you are going to have in the interviews, and be very to-the-point with them.

Good luck,

CLara

Hello!

I agree with you that, in theory, case studies are just a small portion of this whole process that you describe in your post.

However, the practice seems totally different. Hence, I would focus on preparing the 30 mins business cases, that are what you are going to have in the interviews, and be very to-the-point with them.

Good luck,

CLara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Forget about the textbooks. In real life, it's completely different. It all starts with an objective (5-year strategy? Acquisition strategy? IT strategy?)

The exact process depends on the objective but usually, it includes:

  1. Diagnostics
  2. Studying competitors, best practices, etc
  3. Developing strategic initiatives
  4. Developing a business case (estimating the impact of each initiative and required investments)
  5. Prioritizing the initiatives and developing a roadmap for implementing them

Strategic cases have a mix of those things and you have a long process of learning how to solve consulting cases. There are many sources of knowledge here (Preplounge website, coaches, books, etc)

Best

Hi,

Forget about the textbooks. In real life, it's completely different. It all starts with an objective (5-year strategy? Acquisition strategy? IT strategy?)

The exact process depends on the objective but usually, it includes:

  1. Diagnostics
  2. Studying competitors, best practices, etc
  3. Developing strategic initiatives
  4. Developing a business case (estimating the impact of each initiative and required investments)
  5. Prioritizing the initiatives and developing a roadmap for implementing them

Strategic cases have a mix of those things and you have a long process of learning how to solve consulting cases. There are many sources of knowledge here (Preplounge website, coaches, books, etc)

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Yes, you can consider the cases as a small portion of what you have learnt during your studies. Keep in mind that:

  • You have +/- 30 minutes to propose a solution for the case
  • There are a lot of people that haven't studied economics and do the interviews

I would stick to the case studies' books because that is what your interviewer is expecting from you. Anyway you have a big advantage having those concepts in your mind and you can personalize your frameworks and analyses according to them.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

Yes, you can consider the cases as a small portion of what you have learnt during your studies. Keep in mind that:

  • You have +/- 30 minutes to propose a solution for the case
  • There are a lot of people that haven't studied economics and do the interviews

I would stick to the case studies' books because that is what your interviewer is expecting from you. Anyway you have a big advantage having those concepts in your mind and you can personalize your frameworks and analyses according to them.

Hope it helps,
Luca

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
what textbook are you talking about? The structure strictly depends on the problem type (profitability vs market entry vs M&A vs ...). To fix the theory regarding consulting business cases I strongly recommend to read Cosentino's Case in point or Cheng's Interview secrets.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
what textbook are you talking about? The structure strictly depends on the problem type (profitability vs market entry vs M&A vs ...). To fix the theory regarding consulting business cases I strongly recommend to read Cosentino's Case in point or Cheng's Interview secrets.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.1k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case