Texas A&M: Target School?

Undergraduate
New answer on Jul 07, 2022
4 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 26, 2022

Is TAMU a target school for MBB undergraduate recruiting? After google searching, I was able to find BCG and Bain websites for TAMU but not for Mckinsey. Additionally, searching on Linkedin, I wasn't able to find as many undergrad hires when compared to UT and Rice. Lastly, the list of target universities on PoetsandQuants does not include TAMU either. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 26, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I believe you have your answer already!

You are correct that A&M is not a target school. Target schools are really those that are ranked around top 15 worldwide.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Feb 26, 2022

Thanks for the response. Would getting the interview be much harder at non-target schools like TAMU? I now know it's a non-target school; however, I'm just confused why TAMU still has recruitment websites for Bain and BCG unlike other non-targets.

Ian on Feb 27, 2022

You're trying to define something that 1) Is hard to define and 2) Doesn't matter. Network aggressively, make your resume as good as possible, and TRY! It doesn't matter if your odds are 5% or 20%...they're low for everyone. If BCG + Bain come to TAMU that's fantastic and means your odds are better than schools where they don't go. Your odds are lower than if you went to, say, Harvard, but that's already obvious isn't it? Stop worrying about the odds and just maximize YOUR odds :)

(edited)

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 26, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I just helped someone who is from Texas A&M. He got invitations from all MBB.

Whether a school is technically a target school or not may be relevant if you still have to choose a school. If that’s the case, definitely try to get in one with a track record in terms of MBB hires.

On the other hand, if you are currently in a non-target, you can still get invitations leveraging referrals. You can find more on networking and referrals here:

▶ https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/networking-as-part-of-the-management-consulting-preparation-process

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Feb 26, 2022

Wow, that's great to hear that non-target students still have a chance. Do you know if he relied heavily on utilizing connections to get the interviews or did he utilize campus hiring events?

(edited)

Francesco on Feb 26, 2022

Hi there, not sure in his particular case, but would 100% recommend to look for a referral if you are from a non-target school – it has only advantages and zero disadvantages compared to any other option. A campus event could be indeed a way to get a referral later on. Hope this helps

Ken
Expert
replied on Feb 26, 2022
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

To be honest, target schools are defined loosely and depend by office.  Generally speaking, if the firms don't visit your campus for recruiting events then its likely not a target school.  The campus websites are not always representative.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 01, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

No, it´s not, you wouldn´t find them in the top 20 of world rankings. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jul 07, 2022

The prep lounge is basically targeted at taxes and bills payment in different departments. Their professional consulting services are quite a good way to solve queries in a movie review essay and their targets are easy to achieve.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,076
Meetings
73,539
Q&A Upvotes
222
Awards
5.0
148 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely