Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Test confusion post offer

Hi,

So I had a final partner interview, where the partner made a verbal offer. We later exchanged Emails, where I thanked the partner and they said they were looking forward to me joining. However, HR just told me that I have to take a psychometric test, and also asked for reference details. Please let me know what you think is going on. Do I have the offer or are they still looking into it?

many thanks

Hi,

So I had a final partner interview, where the partner made a verbal offer. We later exchanged Emails, where I thanked the partner and they said they were looking forward to me joining. However, HR just told me that I have to take a psychometric test, and also asked for reference details. Please let me know what you think is going on. Do I have the offer or are they still looking into it?

many thanks

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

So it looks like this is part of their background check.

The references part is normal (i.e. making sure you are who you say you are).

The pyschometric test is a bit of a unique one, but it looks like they're making sure you're still a good fit for the firm and/or want to see how to best place you (mentorship, etc.).

Try to not worry too much - just take the test honestly and you should be just fine!

Hi there,

So it looks like this is part of their background check.

The references part is normal (i.e. making sure you are who you say you are).

The pyschometric test is a bit of a unique one, but it looks like they're making sure you're still a good fit for the firm and/or want to see how to best place you (mentorship, etc.).

Try to not worry too much - just take the test honestly and you should be just fine!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There was a similar case in the Q&A a few days ago, in case is not you, try to track down this person.

I would kindly ask HR and bring into their attention your conversation with the partner.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There was a similar case in the Q&A a few days ago, in case is not you, try to track down this person.

I would kindly ask HR and bring into their attention your conversation with the partner.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Asking for reference details is quite normal.

In terms of the test, that’s unusual. I would reach out to HR and verify if that’s not a mistake given you already secured the offer.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Asking for reference details is quite normal.

In terms of the test, that’s unusual. I would reach out to HR and verify if that’s not a mistake given you already secured the offer.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

As a colleague already mentioned - there was a similar problem couple of days ago. Please, contact HR once again and make sure that they are aware that you have already gotten the verbal offer. It should be a mistake.

As a colleague already mentioned - there was a similar problem couple of days ago. Please, contact HR once again and make sure that they are aware that you have already gotten the verbal offer. It should be a mistake.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 75
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case