Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

310 Meetings

3,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

8

Telling the recruiter about other interviews and the process?

Dear community,

I was wondering if you could help with this question during the case interview:" What other companies are you interviewing with? Which step of the recruiting process?"


Looking forward to your advice!

Dear community,

I was wondering if you could help with this question during the case interview:" What other companies are you interviewing with? Which step of the recruiting process?"


Looking forward to your advice!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

310 Meetings

3,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Charlotte,

Mostly there are 2 reasons behind that question:

  1. Administrative: How does your timeline of interviews go along with that specific interview you are just having? Is there a strong mismatch and risk you won't be available anymore on the job market once the current interview process is finished?
  2. Evaluation-wise: If a candidate tells me he only applies for this one specific firm and is not interested in any other competing consulting firm at all, it's almost a red flag. Either the candidate is laying straight into my face, or not having structured his application process well and puts all eggs in one basket. Both option aren't very clever, honestly.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Charlotte,

Mostly there are 2 reasons behind that question:

  1. Administrative: How does your timeline of interviews go along with that specific interview you are just having? Is there a strong mismatch and risk you won't be available anymore on the job market once the current interview process is finished?
  2. Evaluation-wise: If a candidate tells me he only applies for this one specific firm and is not interested in any other competing consulting firm at all, it's almost a red flag. Either the candidate is laying straight into my face, or not having structured his application process well and puts all eggs in one basket. Both option aren't very clever, honestly.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

1,285 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

With these questions, they try to understand where you are and whether the fight for you (if you get an offer) is going to be competitive. This might e.g. affect the efforts they are spending on the conversion. It does not pre-empt any decision on the interview though.

Feel free to tell them openly that you are also involving at the other key consulting firms. They will not take this personal.

With these questions, they try to understand where you are and whether the fight for you (if you get an offer) is going to be competitive. This might e.g. affect the efforts they are spending on the conversion. It does not pre-empt any decision on the interview though.

Feel free to tell them openly that you are also involving at the other key consulting firms. They will not take this personal.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

109 Meetings

6,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Charlotte,

You should answer this question directly, but not specifically.

What this means is, if they ask you a question you should answer it calmly + confidently! However, there's no need to speficially name the companies!

Rather, the best answer you can give is: "Yes, I'm actually interviewing with a number of other consultancies as I know consulting is what I want to do. That being said I genuinely am most interested in your company because of xxx. I would be delighted to work with you guys"

Hi Charlotte,

You should answer this question directly, but not specifically.

What this means is, if they ask you a question you should answer it calmly + confidently! However, there's no need to speficially name the companies!

Rather, the best answer you can give is: "Yes, I'm actually interviewing with a number of other consultancies as I know consulting is what I want to do. That being said I genuinely am most interested in your company because of xxx. I would be delighted to work with you guys"

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

974 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, you can directly tell them that you are applying to other consulting firms without disclosing exact names. However you should then explain that this particular company is your primary choice and name specific reasons for it.

Also note that if you disclose that you are applying to non-consulting firms than they may have doubts on your motivation for consulting.

Good luck!

Hi,

Yes, you can directly tell them that you are applying to other consulting firms without disclosing exact names. However you should then explain that this particular company is your primary choice and name specific reasons for it.

Also note that if you disclose that you are applying to non-consulting firms than they may have doubts on your motivation for consulting.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

795 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Charlotte,

You should know when and how you can tell this info. In general, it's best to talk about this after you take all the interviews and while you're waiting for the offer (it helps speed up the process). You might also bring this topic to the table if you are trying to schedule an interview earlier than the initial date they gave you. Those are the two situations in which I see this working, but keep in mind that this is just to speed up the process and it will not give you any favor in the process!

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi Charlotte,

You should know when and how you can tell this info. In general, it's best to talk about this after you take all the interviews and while you're waiting for the offer (it helps speed up the process). You might also bring this topic to the table if you are trying to schedule an interview earlier than the initial date they gave you. Those are the two situations in which I see this working, but keep in mind that this is just to speed up the process and it will not give you any favor in the process!

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi Charlotte,

I agree with Henning, you should not concern that it might affect the interview (because it won't) and just be open about other companies you are applying to.

Best, André

Hi Charlotte,

I agree with Henning, you should not concern that it might affect the interview (because it won't) and just be open about other companies you are applying to.

Best, André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can always say: "I am recruiting with xyz but your company is the top priority for me for the following reasons: abc"

Best

Hi,

You can always say: "I am recruiting with xyz but your company is the top priority for me for the following reasons: abc"

Best

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

2,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I think you can just be open and transparent with them on your status.

Meanwhile also do convey that you are keen on the company and have good reason that you would actually join (if the company is indeed one of your top choices).

I think you can just be open and transparent with them on your status.

Meanwhile also do convey that you are keen on the company and have good reason that you would actually join (if the company is indeed one of your top choices).

Related case(s)

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.8k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.4 5 135
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case