expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,859 Meetings

5,564 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

9

Tell me about yourself

Hi everyone, given how we need to be structured in consulting interviews including the fit portion - is there a particular format you would suggest we answer the usual "tell me about yourself" question? should it be chronologically based on CV or walked through differently?

Also have heard that an interviewee should subtly sell himself / herself here - how would you go about this / can anyone provide an example please?

Hi everyone, given how we need to be structured in consulting interviews including the fit portion - is there a particular format you would suggest we answer the usual "tell me about yourself" question? should it be chronologically based on CV or walked through differently?

Also have heard that an interviewee should subtly sell himself / herself here - how would you go about this / can anyone provide an example please?

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,859 Meetings

5,564 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this question mainly aims to understand if you have experiences that show the skills needed to be a good consultant.

A good answer would emphasize:

  • Three parts of your CV that you consider most relevant. This may involve working experience, education and extracurricular activities, or more focus on one of these areas, according to your profile. The order is up to you, but ideally you should use recent experiences (eg not something you did 10 years ago).
  • The specific description of what you have done
  • How such experiences helped you to develop skills that are useful in consulting. This is the selling part you mentioned. Ending the story which such takeaway will let the interviewer perceive you have indeed the characteristics of a good consultant.

You may then conclude saying that such path naturally brought you to be interested in consulting.

In terms of skills to emphasize, potential useful ones include:

  • Analytical skills
  • Communication skills
  • Sales skills
  • Ability to interact with C-Levels
  • Teamwork skills
  • Ability to achieve results under strict deadlines and constraints

The key in all the examples is to be extremely specific. One of the most common mistakes candidates do is to think that they can give a general idea to the interviewer of what they did and that this would be enough. This is rarely the case. To really understand you, the interviewer needs to understand and visualize the experiences you had and he/she cannot do this without specific examples.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

this question mainly aims to understand if you have experiences that show the skills needed to be a good consultant.

A good answer would emphasize:

  • Three parts of your CV that you consider most relevant. This may involve working experience, education and extracurricular activities, or more focus on one of these areas, according to your profile. The order is up to you, but ideally you should use recent experiences (eg not something you did 10 years ago).
  • The specific description of what you have done
  • How such experiences helped you to develop skills that are useful in consulting. This is the selling part you mentioned. Ending the story which such takeaway will let the interviewer perceive you have indeed the characteristics of a good consultant.

You may then conclude saying that such path naturally brought you to be interested in consulting.

In terms of skills to emphasize, potential useful ones include:

  • Analytical skills
  • Communication skills
  • Sales skills
  • Ability to interact with C-Levels
  • Teamwork skills
  • Ability to achieve results under strict deadlines and constraints

The key in all the examples is to be extremely specific. One of the most common mistakes candidates do is to think that they can give a general idea to the interviewer of what they did and that this would be enough. This is rarely the case. To really understand you, the interviewer needs to understand and visualize the experiences you had and he/she cannot do this without specific examples.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

“Tell me about yourself” or “walk me through your resume”- this is how Consultants usually begin the interview. It's an opportunity for them to learn about you and to pick some interesting facts. "Tell me about yourself question" is similar to "Walk me through your resume"

  1. This is not the story, so you don't need to have the story structure
  2. This is not about the challenge, its about your career path
  3. Depending on your experiences either start from the first or from the last role (the later you are in your career the more sense it is to start with last one)
  4. You can mention your unique selling point and structure your lifepath around it
  5. Add 1 memorable projects or experience with high impact / cool companies and brands involved that will stay in the memory of the interviewer
  6. In the end, say why consulting is a logical continuation of your career path

Best

Hi,

“Tell me about yourself” or “walk me through your resume”- this is how Consultants usually begin the interview. It's an opportunity for them to learn about you and to pick some interesting facts. "Tell me about yourself question" is similar to "Walk me through your resume"

  1. This is not the story, so you don't need to have the story structure
  2. This is not about the challenge, its about your career path
  3. Depending on your experiences either start from the first or from the last role (the later you are in your career the more sense it is to start with last one)
  4. You can mention your unique selling point and structure your lifepath around it
  5. Add 1 memorable projects or experience with high impact / cool companies and brands involved that will stay in the memory of the interviewer
  6. In the end, say why consulting is a logical continuation of your career path

Best

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

In your answer you need to make sure you walk through your resume by highlighting:

  • How each key action you took brought you to choose consulting and to be in front of the person interviewing you for a consulting postion (e.g. my learning curve is flattening and I want to continue to learn, I want to work on problems that are the core of each industry, want a more fast paced environment, etc). Even better would be if you explain why you are excited about the specific company
  • How your profile (skillset and personal characteristics) is a great fit for consulting jobs and that firm in particular

Hope it helps,

Andrea

In your answer you need to make sure you walk through your resume by highlighting:

  • How each key action you took brought you to choose consulting and to be in front of the person interviewing you for a consulting postion (e.g. my learning curve is flattening and I want to continue to learn, I want to work on problems that are the core of each industry, want a more fast paced environment, etc). Even better would be if you explain why you are excited about the specific company
  • How your profile (skillset and personal characteristics) is a great fit for consulting jobs and that firm in particular

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Hey anonymous,

Without knowing more about the context (assuming that's for a generic fit question in any consulting firm), that ending seems good!

On a side note, I'm quite puzzled with the McKinsey reference on it, as the likelihood of getting such question in a McK interview is rather so low... and if you get it in the PEI part, then the way to approach it would be completely different from such ending.

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

Without knowing more about the context (assuming that's for a generic fit question in any consulting firm), that ending seems good!

On a side note, I'm quite puzzled with the McKinsey reference on it, as the likelihood of getting such question in a McK interview is rather so low... and if you get it in the PEI part, then the way to approach it would be completely different from such ending.

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,252 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

The beauty of this question is that it helps you to pitch yourself to an interviewer, break the ice and help direct the interview right from the start. It is most likely that you may be asked this question, so structuring it well will help you guide the interview to your comfort zone.

Also, I would recommend you to fit your answer in this common framework:

1. Situation

2. Problem

3. Solving

4 Result

5. Your learnings.


Good luck!

Best,
André

Dear A,

The beauty of this question is that it helps you to pitch yourself to an interviewer, break the ice and help direct the interview right from the start. It is most likely that you may be asked this question, so structuring it well will help you guide the interview to your comfort zone.

Also, I would recommend you to fit your answer in this common framework:

1. Situation

2. Problem

3. Solving

4 Result

5. Your learnings.


Good luck!

Best,
André

Hi there

This is the framework I like to use - past, present, future. And definitely only focus on highlights that you think will be relevant to the interviewer. The "present" part is most relevant if you switching jobs. If this an entry role, you can consolidate past and present.

Hi there

This is the framework I like to use - past, present, future. And definitely only focus on highlights that you think will be relevant to the interviewer. The "present" part is most relevant if you switching jobs. If this an entry role, you can consolidate past and present.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

4,380 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hi anonymous,

This question comes up in every single consulting interview I've been to.

I feel it's one that people often overlook as one tends be confident about what is written in your cv. However, I feel it is important to practice it and to encounter the right balance. With balance I mean, not spending too much time on irrelevant things and picking up the "interesting" points about your personal story.

My advice would be to pratice it with friends. If they get bored, try and get it short and crispy. If the interviewer wants more detail about one particular area of experience, he/she will ask for it.

Hope this helps!

Good luck

Hi anonymous,

This question comes up in every single consulting interview I've been to.

I feel it's one that people often overlook as one tends be confident about what is written in your cv. However, I feel it is important to practice it and to encounter the right balance. With balance I mean, not spending too much time on irrelevant things and picking up the "interesting" points about your personal story.

My advice would be to pratice it with friends. If they get bored, try and get it short and crispy. If the interviewer wants more detail about one particular area of experience, he/she will ask for it.

Hope this helps!

Good luck

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 125.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28238
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1369
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 847
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case