Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Teamwork in consulting

Hello, why consultants always work in teams? Thanks

Hello, why consultants always work in teams? Thanks

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

  1. Because working alone is boring and much less fun than working in a team
  2. Typically there's it's too much work to do for a single person
  3. The type of work requires multiple different skill sets
  4. As a means of quality control
  5. So junior team members can get coaching from senior team members
  6. .... I'm sure there are many more
  1. Because working alone is boring and much less fun than working in a team
  2. Typically there's it's too much work to do for a single person
  3. The type of work requires multiple different skill sets
  4. As a means of quality control
  5. So junior team members can get coaching from senior team members
  6. .... I'm sure there are many more
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Interesting question that no-one seems to ask!

  1. Fundamentally, the assignments/tasks at hand generally can't be done by one person. These are massive/broad/vague topics that move entire Fortune 500 companies - hard to put that on just one person!
  2. Time is critical on most of these projects. When picking between 1 person for 4 months or 4 people for 1 month to figure out how to respond to xx existential threat to the company, which would you pick as a CEO? :P
  3. Work done by teams is generally better. Humans are social creatures. We need to discuss, ideate, review, etc. Eveyrone brings something different to the table. At the end of the day, something done by multiple people will be better than someone done by one (assuming all are high calibre and the end product needs brainpower).

Great question!

Hi there,

Interesting question that no-one seems to ask!

  1. Fundamentally, the assignments/tasks at hand generally can't be done by one person. These are massive/broad/vague topics that move entire Fortune 500 companies - hard to put that on just one person!
  2. Time is critical on most of these projects. When picking between 1 person for 4 months or 4 people for 1 month to figure out how to respond to xx existential threat to the company, which would you pick as a CEO? :P
  3. Work done by teams is generally better. Humans are social creatures. We need to discuss, ideate, review, etc. Eveyrone brings something different to the table. At the end of the day, something done by multiple people will be better than someone done by one (assuming all are high calibre and the end product needs brainpower).

Great question!

Book a coaching with Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Because

  • There's a lot of work and one person alone usually cannot do it
  • At a minimum, you need a person who does the grunt work (excel and ppt) and one (or a share of time of one) that is more senior and experienced and can project credibility and charisma in front of the senior leaders of the customer and at the same time manage the junior resource (and this guy would be too expensive to do the grunt work himself)

The smallest team I've seen in an MBB team is one business analyst + 30% of the time of a project leader / EM.

Because

  • There's a lot of work and one person alone usually cannot do it
  • At a minimum, you need a person who does the grunt work (excel and ppt) and one (or a share of time of one) that is more senior and experienced and can project credibility and charisma in front of the senior leaders of the customer and at the same time manage the junior resource (and this guy would be too expensive to do the grunt work himself)

The smallest team I've seen in an MBB team is one business analyst + 30% of the time of a project leader / EM.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, usually the project should be delivered in 1-4 months and it is too big for 1 single person. However, there are some engagements with only one associate

Best,
Antonello

Hi, usually the project should be delivered in 1-4 months and it is too big for 1 single person. However, there are some engagements with only one associate

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

In the professional services industry (and many others), no job is really solo, if you think of it. You may be an individual contributor but will need to indirectly manage others to get the job done.

Depending on the type (length, scope, complexity etc) of project sold, consulting teams can be as small as 1 full-time person + 1 part-time person to 40-50 (or bigger) person pyramid teams.

In the professional services industry (and many others), no job is really solo, if you think of it. You may be an individual contributor but will need to indirectly manage others to get the job done.

Depending on the type (length, scope, complexity etc) of project sold, consulting teams can be as small as 1 full-time person + 1 part-time person to 40-50 (or bigger) person pyramid teams.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,452 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Usually, in a nutshell, because there are multiple workstreams in an engagement and you need to share among people. If not, it would take forever.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Usually, in a nutshell, because there are multiple workstreams in an engagement and you need to share among people. If not, it would take forever.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 94
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case