Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Taking pauses in interviewer led cases

Hello Community,

I have a question regarding taking pauses to think and order my thoughts during interviewer-led cases. To give you a concrete example. In the beginning, I tend to take my time and think of a structure and communicate it to the interviewer. Afterwards the case is led by the interviewer with his questions. In case the questions are more qualitatively, is it acceptable to always take a short pause, think and structure my answers to reply in a structured manner: e.g. For that question, I can think of 5 reasons why investing in abc would be a good idea: 1) edf, 2) xyz, ... etc.

The advantage is that I can always give well structured replys but it breaks in a way a dynamic back and forth between the interviewer and the interviewee.

In the other case, if I start answering directly, I can be obvious that I do my brainstorming on the fly but it feels like a real conversation.

Which behavior would you recommend and why?

Thank you for your help,

Arian

Hello Community,

I have a question regarding taking pauses to think and order my thoughts during interviewer-led cases. To give you a concrete example. In the beginning, I tend to take my time and think of a structure and communicate it to the interviewer. Afterwards the case is led by the interviewer with his questions. In case the questions are more qualitatively, is it acceptable to always take a short pause, think and structure my answers to reply in a structured manner: e.g. For that question, I can think of 5 reasons why investing in abc would be a good idea: 1) edf, 2) xyz, ... etc.

The advantage is that I can always give well structured replys but it breaks in a way a dynamic back and forth between the interviewer and the interviewee.

In the other case, if I start answering directly, I can be obvious that I do my brainstorming on the fly but it feels like a real conversation.

Which behavior would you recommend and why?

Thank you for your help,

Arian

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear Arian,

If we safely assume that your question relates more specifically to case studies delivered in McKinsey’s recruiting exercises, then my response would be that the best approach is ALWAYS to take the time, as you yourself have mentioned, to pause, order your thoughts in a structured fashion, and then communicate the response in a McKinsey-preferred manner to your interviewer.

This should be done EVERY SINGLE TIME you are posed a question as you progress through the case, and you should always state your intention to the interviewer in every instance that you do this.

A rough (and wholly unscientific!) consensus seems to be that an acceptable amount of ‘pause time’ is as follows:

I - Initial question: 60 – 90 seconds

This is only true if the initial question asks you to develop a structure, come up with the pertinent issues to test in the case study, elaborate on a few initial ideas, etcetera, etcetera. This seems to be a common opener question with McKinsey case studies. However, if the initial question is not as described above, then please see below.

II - Case questions as Case progresses: 20 seconds (preferably less)

Focus on being structured, exhaustive, creative, and all with a demonstration of business judgement and insight in all cases. Also follow this standard if your opener question is not a question related to initial problem-structuring.

III - Recommendation/Finale question (if asked): 60 seconds (less if you can)

This question does not always appear. Or, when it does appear, it may not always be worded in such a way as to be obvious that it is a recommendation/finale/wrap-up questions. However, for a final question, this amount of time would seem appropriate.

4 Things to Note:

  1. The above commentary relates only to McKinsey-style interviews to which my limited knowledge of interviewer-led Cases concerns.
  2. You should follow this approach even when a question is purely qualitative and straightforward.
  3. I agree that dynamic conversational flow is impaired by this approach, but McKinsey consultants themselves will (usually) preface the start of the session by warning you that you may be severally interrupted during the interview as they take the Case in different directions. That a comprehensive dynamic conversation for the entirety of the interview will not likely be possible is well-understood and accepted.
  4. Off-the-fly responses with McKinsey can be penalised. In the event this does happen, it will possibly be cited in your post-interview feedback as an area to address as you progress through successive rounds.

Source for this information:

a few consultant colleagues presently with McKinsey, feedback from a McKinsey coach I have worked with, feedback from trusted Case partners who have interviewed with McKinsey, miscellaneous anecdotes from forums where candidates have discussed their experiences with the McKinsey interview process.

All the best in your upcoming interviews!

Dear Arian,

If we safely assume that your question relates more specifically to case studies delivered in McKinsey’s recruiting exercises, then my response would be that the best approach is ALWAYS to take the time, as you yourself have mentioned, to pause, order your thoughts in a structured fashion, and then communicate the response in a McKinsey-preferred manner to your interviewer.

This should be done EVERY SINGLE TIME you are posed a question as you progress through the case, and you should always state your intention to the interviewer in every instance that you do this.

A rough (and wholly unscientific!) consensus seems to be that an acceptable amount of ‘pause time’ is as follows:

I - Initial question: 60 – 90 seconds

This is only true if the initial question asks you to develop a structure, come up with the pertinent issues to test in the case study, elaborate on a few initial ideas, etcetera, etcetera. This seems to be a common opener question with McKinsey case studies. However, if the initial question is not as described above, then please see below.

II - Case questions as Case progresses: 20 seconds (preferably less)

Focus on being structured, exhaustive, creative, and all with a demonstration of business judgement and insight in all cases. Also follow this standard if your opener question is not a question related to initial problem-structuring.

III - Recommendation/Finale question (if asked): 60 seconds (less if you can)

This question does not always appear. Or, when it does appear, it may not always be worded in such a way as to be obvious that it is a recommendation/finale/wrap-up questions. However, for a final question, this amount of time would seem appropriate.

4 Things to Note:

  1. The above commentary relates only to McKinsey-style interviews to which my limited knowledge of interviewer-led Cases concerns.
  2. You should follow this approach even when a question is purely qualitative and straightforward.
  3. I agree that dynamic conversational flow is impaired by this approach, but McKinsey consultants themselves will (usually) preface the start of the session by warning you that you may be severally interrupted during the interview as they take the Case in different directions. That a comprehensive dynamic conversation for the entirety of the interview will not likely be possible is well-understood and accepted.
  4. Off-the-fly responses with McKinsey can be penalised. In the event this does happen, it will possibly be cited in your post-interview feedback as an area to address as you progress through successive rounds.

Source for this information:

a few consultant colleagues presently with McKinsey, feedback from a McKinsey coach I have worked with, feedback from trusted Case partners who have interviewed with McKinsey, miscellaneous anecdotes from forums where candidates have discussed their experiences with the McKinsey interview process.

All the best in your upcoming interviews!

Consultants want to see if (1) you are thoughtful and (2) can think on your feet.

You will need to develop a muscle through practice about what are the turning points in a case vs an opportunity to really think on your feet. For the turning points (e.g., "what do you think are the risks" "how would you do X"), ask the interviewer "can I take 30secs to thinking through this" and then come back with a good structured response. The trouble here is that once you ask for 30seconds sometimes your mind starts an automatic count-down 30, 29, 28... and then you soon realize you've only got 10 seconds left and have nothing to show for it. Get better at clearing your mind and realllly focusing for those 30 seconds.

For the "think on your feet" scenarios, they are typically questions like "so, why do you think this happened" or "what other costs do you expect" etc.. Mostly follow up questions or just generic questions that are more or less "discussion" topics. Easy to find out what they are. For these, just respond as soon as you can - you shouldn't ask for extra time.

Consultants want to see if (1) you are thoughtful and (2) can think on your feet.

You will need to develop a muscle through practice about what are the turning points in a case vs an opportunity to really think on your feet. For the turning points (e.g., "what do you think are the risks" "how would you do X"), ask the interviewer "can I take 30secs to thinking through this" and then come back with a good structured response. The trouble here is that once you ask for 30seconds sometimes your mind starts an automatic count-down 30, 29, 28... and then you soon realize you've only got 10 seconds left and have nothing to show for it. Get better at clearing your mind and realllly focusing for those 30 seconds.

For the "think on your feet" scenarios, they are typically questions like "so, why do you think this happened" or "what other costs do you expect" etc.. Mostly follow up questions or just generic questions that are more or less "discussion" topics. Easy to find out what they are. For these, just respond as soon as you can - you shouldn't ask for extra time.

Book a coaching with Victoria

3 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Hi Arian,

I know exactly what you mean and it can feel like a catch 22. Any extreme either way will not work. Sometimes it is not the most experienced candidate but the one that builds a rapport with the interviewer.

What I mean by this is yes of course your answers still need to be logical and structured, but try to build a conversation and respond as a conversation also. They are testing your ability to think on your feet and communicate in a stressful situation. You may be panicking inside and trust me even after years of working in Consulting we still have to fake it sometimes.

My advice is to practise cases where you respond a little quicker to try and make it seem conversational, with time it becomes more fluent. There are a couple of tricks also - such as double checking info and bouncing ideas with consultant that help you catch your breath but all comes with a bit more experience. For now - practise your approach but also communicating confidently and making it look like a conversation rather then pausing at every stage.

Hope this helps!

Hi Arian,

I know exactly what you mean and it can feel like a catch 22. Any extreme either way will not work. Sometimes it is not the most experienced candidate but the one that builds a rapport with the interviewer.

What I mean by this is yes of course your answers still need to be logical and structured, but try to build a conversation and respond as a conversation also. They are testing your ability to think on your feet and communicate in a stressful situation. You may be panicking inside and trust me even after years of working in Consulting we still have to fake it sometimes.

My advice is to practise cases where you respond a little quicker to try and make it seem conversational, with time it becomes more fluent. There are a couple of tricks also - such as double checking info and bouncing ideas with consultant that help you catch your breath but all comes with a bit more experience. For now - practise your approach but also communicating confidently and making it look like a conversation rather then pausing at every stage.

Hope this helps!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 298
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Double trouble

Solved 2.2k times
Double trouble Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking to understand the root cause of the issue and discuss ways to improve profitability.
4.5 5 90
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case