Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,092 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

T1/T2 digital practices ranking vs generalist/strategy

Hi all,

I am curious to understand among the T1s and the T2s, what are the respective rankings for their digital practice (e.g., BCG digital vs McK digital; Deloitte Digital vs Accenture), especially in the European/DACH region?

Then within the T2, how well regarded are the digital practices vs their strategy teams (e.g., Deloitte Digital vs Monitor)?

Thank you!

Hi all,

I am curious to understand among the T1s and the T2s, what are the respective rankings for their digital practice (e.g., BCG digital vs McK digital; Deloitte Digital vs Accenture), especially in the European/DACH region?

Then within the T2, how well regarded are the digital practices vs their strategy teams (e.g., Deloitte Digital vs Monitor)?

Thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,092 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In terms of pure Digital, the "old guard" of Accenture, Deloitte Digital, and IBM are certainly regarded most highly (or, at least, hired the most).

BCG Digital and McK Digital are doing quite well on the more strategic/higher level space (and in digital transformations)

Hi there,

In terms of pure Digital, the "old guard" of Accenture, Deloitte Digital, and IBM are certainly regarded most highly (or, at least, hired the most).

BCG Digital and McK Digital are doing quite well on the more strategic/higher level space (and in digital transformations)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,754 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Have a look at this report which was recently published, but this is for UK. Gives a decent idea anyway- https://www.ft.com/content/c02c6de5-7e9b-4fc2-b153-cbf5f02655ad

Try and search for Gartner or Forrester reports on similar rankings for Europe/DACH reagion.

Have a look at this report which was recently published, but this is for UK. Gives a decent idea anyway- https://www.ft.com/content/c02c6de5-7e9b-4fc2-b153-cbf5f02655ad

Try and search for Gartner or Forrester reports on similar rankings for Europe/DACH reagion.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,693 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Even with digital and despite them being a bit younger, Tier 1 is always going to have a difference vs. Tier 2.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Even with digital and despite them being a bit younger, Tier 1 is always going to have a difference vs. Tier 2.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

939 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

These aren't necessarily apples-to-apples comparisons. Whilst there some functional overlap across the firms, you'll find they each have slightly different specialisms.

You'll find BCG Digital or McK will work on digital within the realm of what's high on the exec agenda e.g. digital transformation within the front office, rapid prototyping, big data capabilities.

Accenture are very strong at large scale transformation programmes and massive integrations with 3rd party vendors.

Not to say each don't stray into the others ponds but applying a broad brush these would be the differences I have observed

These aren't necessarily apples-to-apples comparisons. Whilst there some functional overlap across the firms, you'll find they each have slightly different specialisms.

You'll find BCG Digital or McK will work on digital within the realm of what's high on the exec agenda e.g. digital transformation within the front office, rapid prototyping, big data capabilities.

Accenture are very strong at large scale transformation programmes and massive integrations with 3rd party vendors.

Not to say each don't stray into the others ponds but applying a broad brush these would be the differences I have observed

Related case(s)

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 10.4k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 107
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.9k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 68
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case