Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

3,669 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

8

Switching to management consulting after an engineering consulting experience

Hello,

I am interested to get feedback on the following:

1. How likely would you recommend joining a management consultancy after 6-8 years of experience in the engineering consulting industry, noting that I have a PMP and a master's in engineering management.

2. What are the comapnies where I could somehow leverage my experience? I would be looking for places where I can start at a mid-senior level, rather than starting from zero.

Appreciate your advice.

Hello,

I am interested to get feedback on the following:

1. How likely would you recommend joining a management consultancy after 6-8 years of experience in the engineering consulting industry, noting that I have a PMP and a master's in engineering management.

2. What are the comapnies where I could somehow leverage my experience? I would be looking for places where I can start at a mid-senior level, rather than starting from zero.

Appreciate your advice.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

3,669 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

Feedback on #1

Nothing stopping you from getting into consulting. You will be considered an experienced hire. Demonstrate your skills and value in the interview process and start at the right level. You will most certainly work in the Aerospace, Product/Platform Engineering, Industy X.0 functions of strategy or operations consulting. Happy to discss this in detail with you if need more clarity on this

Feedback on #2

Accenture, BIG4, McK are all strong in this space. Plenty of smaller consulting firms as well. Really depends on what you are after and what career plans you have. Hard to give pointed advice based on the details you have given

Hi,

Feedback on #1

Nothing stopping you from getting into consulting. You will be considered an experienced hire. Demonstrate your skills and value in the interview process and start at the right level. You will most certainly work in the Aerospace, Product/Platform Engineering, Industy X.0 functions of strategy or operations consulting. Happy to discss this in detail with you if need more clarity on this

Feedback on #2

Accenture, BIG4, McK are all strong in this space. Plenty of smaller consulting firms as well. Really depends on what you are after and what career plans you have. Hard to give pointed advice based on the details you have given

Basically, I am civil engineer, with a focus on buildings and infrastructure projects. I am ok with joining smaller firms and then maybe moving to larger ones. Any specific firms to look for? Appreciate your advice. — Anonymous A on Nov 10, 2020

Any recommendations for smaller consulting firms in the Middle East? — Anonymous A on Nov 11, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

My thoughts:

  1. Totally depends on what you want to do with your life! If shifting to management is your next goal, then consulting is a very very good match, particularly givne that you have some background on it also.
  2. I would aim at MBB tbh, but all consulting firms could do

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

My thoughts:

  1. Totally depends on what you want to do with your life! If shifting to management is your next goal, then consulting is a very very good match, particularly givne that you have some background on it also.
  2. I would aim at MBB tbh, but all consulting firms could do

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

I am looking for the consulting type of work, and I think I would do well in this field. The only problem is the work life balance issue, so I am more inclined to join implementation consulting in Big4 companies than MBB, what do you think? Any recommended companies? — Anonymous A on Nov 10, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

181 Meetings

14,911 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In general, I highly recommend you network a fair bit and get a good understanding of what generalist management/strategy consulting will be like in the day-to-day. Consider your move carefully!

If you're happy where you are, then stay! If you're not, think hard about what's missing and figure out if management consulting will fill that.

Here are some great prior Q&As:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/engineering-graduate-moving-into-consulting-7350

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mbb-as-an-experienced-hire-10-years-7644

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-your-experience-as-a-civil-engineering-background-to-consulting-8133

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-move-from-being-a-software-engineer-in-a-big-hedge-fund-to-mbb-8121

Hope this helps and good luck with the journey!

Hi there,

In general, I highly recommend you network a fair bit and get a good understanding of what generalist management/strategy consulting will be like in the day-to-day. Consider your move carefully!

If you're happy where you are, then stay! If you're not, think hard about what's missing and figure out if management consulting will fill that.

Here are some great prior Q&As:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/engineering-graduate-moving-into-consulting-7350

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mbb-as-an-experienced-hire-10-years-7644

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-your-experience-as-a-civil-engineering-background-to-consulting-8133

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-move-from-being-a-software-engineer-in-a-big-hedge-fund-to-mbb-8121

Hope this helps and good luck with the journey!

Book a coaching with Swopnajeet

0 Meetings

141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

Given your background and experience, i believe you could probably be working in core engineering areas like maintenance & reliability, quality, operations, capital projects etc. Most of the consulting firms do operate in this space or have service offerings in this space. Hence you would find acceptance and your experience would have strong relevance.

The catch is here do you want to keep doing the stuff even after moving to consulting or build your consulting skills as well and broaden your horizon. Example , if you have to do a lean transformation project then your background will definitely help but you can play a propoer consultant role if you build your consulting skills around business transformation, operating model, org design, process etc.

So do some research on which company is a good fit, prepare for case studies but the most important is build your consulting skills so you gel well with the mass when you step into the consulting firm. If you need help to do that please contact me as I help middle management level candidates to get into consulting firms through my : Advanced Consulting Readiness" program which will not only help you to get into the consulting firm but also operate at an Enagement Manager level. It is a fully refundable program if i am not able to place you in a target consulting firm.

Thanks

Hi,

Given your background and experience, i believe you could probably be working in core engineering areas like maintenance & reliability, quality, operations, capital projects etc. Most of the consulting firms do operate in this space or have service offerings in this space. Hence you would find acceptance and your experience would have strong relevance.

The catch is here do you want to keep doing the stuff even after moving to consulting or build your consulting skills as well and broaden your horizon. Example , if you have to do a lean transformation project then your background will definitely help but you can play a propoer consultant role if you build your consulting skills around business transformation, operating model, org design, process etc.

So do some research on which company is a good fit, prepare for case studies but the most important is build your consulting skills so you gel well with the mass when you step into the consulting firm. If you need help to do that please contact me as I help middle management level candidates to get into consulting firms through my : Advanced Consulting Readiness" program which will not only help you to get into the consulting firm but also operate at an Enagement Manager level. It is a fully refundable program if i am not able to place you in a target consulting firm.

Thanks

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) I would strongly recommend if you want to get on a business track. There is no better school of managmeent than McK. But of course depends on your objective

2) Depends on your engineering specialization. Could be construction, Ops, Manufacturing, Consulting

Best

Hi,

1) I would strongly recommend if you want to get on a business track. There is no better school of managmeent than McK. But of course depends on your objective

2) Depends on your engineering specialization. Could be construction, Ops, Manufacturing, Consulting

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there!

1. It's totally fine to join a management consultancy being an experienced hire, you have much experience which you can use to present yourself in a good way.
Dig deeper into it, there are many useful things for you here, like this forum, articles, Case Library and so on

2. As for the companies, you should better do some research yourself, Glassdoor and LinkedIn would suit here, maybe on LI you will manage to find a referral for the future.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hello there!

1. It's totally fine to join a management consultancy being an experienced hire, you have much experience which you can use to present yourself in a good way.
Dig deeper into it, there are many useful things for you here, like this forum, articles, Case Library and so on

2. As for the companies, you should better do some research yourself, Glassdoor and LinkedIn would suit here, maybe on LI you will manage to find a referral for the future.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,258 Meetings

11,327 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. It depends on your goals. Consulting companies open several doors you may not have access to now. If you are targeting one of those options switching is a good idea
  2. It depends on what you have done exactly – possibly companies targeting operations or industrial goods, assuming that’s what you covered

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

  1. It depends on your goals. Consulting companies open several doors you may not have access to now. If you are targeting one of those options switching is a good idea
  2. It depends on what you have done exactly – possibly companies targeting operations or industrial goods, assuming that’s what you covered

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

3,696 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

That sounds like a good idea. In fact your profile is very similar to mine when I joined Bain (down to the PMP - which unfortunately for us is not really a differentiator with MBB ;)

I would aim for the best (MBB), but of course you an get similar experience at any larger mgmt consulting firm.

During your application process, you should try to highlight business skills from managing teams, developing products and brining them to market, etc. (or by doing an MBA) Given that you have quite a long professional experience in a non-business environment, this will be a key area for them to test.

That sounds like a good idea. In fact your profile is very similar to mine when I joined Bain (down to the PMP - which unfortunately for us is not really a differentiator with MBB ;)

I would aim for the best (MBB), but of course you an get similar experience at any larger mgmt consulting firm.

During your application process, you should try to highlight business skills from managing teams, developing products and brining them to market, etc. (or by doing an MBA) Given that you have quite a long professional experience in a non-business environment, this will be a key area for them to test.