Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

Switch application from full-time to internship - and back? (MBB)

Dear all,

Do you think I have higher chances of receiving an internship offer + successfully completing the internship and receiving a return offer; than getting an offer directly through full-time interviews?

Short and complicated background: Fortunately, I will have interviews at all MBBs: one for an internship and two for full-time. Originally, I wanted to do an internship, but then realized that I would not have enough time during my studies to do additional internships + thought I would have a higher/same chance of receiving an offer through full-time interviewing (at least at Mck). This is why the first two applications were for internships (I was able to switch one to full-time) and the third one for full-time.

However, recently (two months after the change) my study plans completely changed, as I was selected for a funded exchange semester in winter, which leaves me enough time to do an internship in summer.

I feel like I should change it back because an internship makes more sense. However, on the other hand I am unsure wether its worth the drama & stress (again! :D); and would actually even be nicer to have some time in summer. I have done internships in T2 Consulting and IB, so I feel confident that I would not mess up another internship, but still there is always the risk.

Does it make a difference to try it via the internship or full-time? - Many thanks!

Dear all,

Do you think I have higher chances of receiving an internship offer + successfully completing the internship and receiving a return offer; than getting an offer directly through full-time interviews?

Short and complicated background: Fortunately, I will have interviews at all MBBs: one for an internship and two for full-time. Originally, I wanted to do an internship, but then realized that I would not have enough time during my studies to do additional internships + thought I would have a higher/same chance of receiving an offer through full-time interviewing (at least at Mck). This is why the first two applications were for internships (I was able to switch one to full-time) and the third one for full-time.

However, recently (two months after the change) my study plans completely changed, as I was selected for a funded exchange semester in winter, which leaves me enough time to do an internship in summer.

I feel like I should change it back because an internship makes more sense. However, on the other hand I am unsure wether its worth the drama & stress (again! :D); and would actually even be nicer to have some time in summer. I have done internships in T2 Consulting and IB, so I feel confident that I would not mess up another internship, but still there is always the risk.

Does it make a difference to try it via the internship or full-time? - Many thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

I would apply for full time. The process is not very different from the internship process, and you have to demonstrat the same qualities. Then if you get an offer, you can still think about converting it to an internship if you still feel it makes more sense.

Cheers, Sidi

I would apply for full time. The process is not very different from the internship process, and you have to demonstrat the same qualities. Then if you get an offer, you can still think about converting it to an internship if you still feel it makes more sense.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In that case, you should contact the HR and explain the situation.

However, a better solution will be getting a delayed offer. Again, you can discuss this option with HR highlighting that you got an external funding and its a huge reward.

Best!

Hi,

In that case, you should contact the HR and explain the situation.

However, a better solution will be getting a delayed offer. Again, you can discuss this option with HR highlighting that you got an external funding and its a huge reward.

Best!

Hi Vlad, what do you mean with a "delayed offer"? — Anonymous on Jan 25, 2019 (edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 270
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case