Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

212 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

7

Supposed to start in two weeks but I am concerned

Hey!

So I have signed my contract earlier this year and I am supposed to start in London with a top firm in about two weeks. There are a few weeks of formal training scheduled.

I am yet to hear whereas all of this is happening and I am a bit concerned( as of last week everything is confirmed).

What is a likely outcome? Would they postpone my start date or just do online training and remote work? I have no income at the moment and saving run out quickly in a place like London. Has anyone in a similar situation got told anything? How's the situation in your firm?

Thank you

Update: start date was confirmed and I started working remotely last week.

Hey!

So I have signed my contract earlier this year and I am supposed to start in London with a top firm in about two weeks. There are a few weeks of formal training scheduled.

I am yet to hear whereas all of this is happening and I am a bit concerned( as of last week everything is confirmed).

What is a likely outcome? Would they postpone my start date or just do online training and remote work? I have no income at the moment and saving run out quickly in a place like London. Has anyone in a similar situation got told anything? How's the situation in your firm?

Thank you

Update: start date was confirmed and I started working remotely last week.

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

212 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hey! Do you have any update on this? Was your start date moved?

Hey! Do you have any update on this? Was your start date moved?

No, got a call confirming my start date yesterday. Still waiting for the new schedule via email. I'd have to pick up my laptop and stuff and then wfh — Anonymous A on Mar 20, 2020

Dear A,

I would recommend you to contact with HR. But I see on the comments that everything is going to be ok.

Wish you good luck in your career!

Best,

André

Dear A,

I would recommend you to contact with HR. But I see on the comments that everything is going to be ok.

Wish you good luck in your career!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,467 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I am afraid the only one can answer you is HR. I know some interview processes are frozen, but I believe they won’t change the starting day if that’s in the contract and it has been signed. I would recommend to contact the firm to verify it.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I am afraid the only one can answer you is HR. I know some interview processes are frozen, but I believe they won’t change the starting day if that’s in the contract and it has been signed. I would recommend to contact the firm to verify it.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,294 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, thanks for sharing. Do you have any updates? It would be super helpful for the community

Best,
Antonello

Hi, thanks for sharing. Do you have any updates? It would be super helpful for the community

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

118 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

first of all good luck, in Italy MBB postone the training and colleagues have been directly staffed in some projects such as DD and others are on hold at home.

Hi There,

first of all good luck, in Italy MBB postone the training and colleagues have been directly staffed in some projects such as DD and others are on hold at home.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Unfortunately this is a unique event and no one can really know what will be the output. Anyway, if you signed a full-time contract, you have some rights and it's not so easy to cancel or change the terms.I would be quite confident that you will start soon, but maybe they will take some time to evaluate the impact of this situation postponing the training.
Why don't you call HR? They will be happy to help you with trusted information.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Unfortunately this is a unique event and no one can really know what will be the output. Anyway, if you signed a full-time contract, you have some rights and it's not so easy to cancel or change the terms.I would be quite confident that you will start soon, but maybe they will take some time to evaluate the impact of this situation postponing the training.
Why don't you call HR? They will be happy to help you with trusted information.

Best,
Luca

I am afraid contractual protection in the UK is not quite as good as Italy or other countries. I got an email yesterday saying that everything should happen as planned, but things may change. I am concerned they might rescidn offers/ new hires contract due to lack of projects. I would be working mostly on M&A and growth, not exactly expecting those to boom in a crisis. — Anonymous A on Mar 17, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello, sorry to hear about that.

I would call your HR today and ask them how it is gonna look.

For how Europe is atm, I would say the training would be 100% online, and maybe the first days too (this is the way we are doing it in Amazon)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello, sorry to hear about that.

I would call your HR today and ask them how it is gonna look.

For how Europe is atm, I would say the training would be 100% online, and maybe the first days too (this is the way we are doing it in Amazon)

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you Clara, I got an email from them this morning standing by the schedule at the moment. — Anonymous A on Mar 16, 2020

Pleasure! Good luck! — Clara on Mar 16, 2020