Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gabriele

0 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

5

MBB support functions

At times, it is mentioned that MBB has the advantage of support functions to help the consultants with things like ppt creation, design, some research and also data analysis (perhaps some other 'functions' as well?). I am wondering 3 things:

1. Are these only specific to MBB (or maybe even only M and one of the Bs?) and is it like globally or office-specific? How about firms like OW, RB, ATK, etc.?

2. What are they doing/providing exactly? Does it mean that the consultants are not building slides, but mostly populate the contents (and of course think and decide what to put/show) and arranging the pages in the offices who provide these supports?

3. To what extent entry-level consultants can leverage those supports?

At times, it is mentioned that MBB has the advantage of support functions to help the consultants with things like ppt creation, design, some research and also data analysis (perhaps some other 'functions' as well?). I am wondering 3 things:

1. Are these only specific to MBB (or maybe even only M and one of the Bs?) and is it like globally or office-specific? How about firms like OW, RB, ATK, etc.?

2. What are they doing/providing exactly? Does it mean that the consultants are not building slides, but mostly populate the contents (and of course think and decide what to put/show) and arranging the pages in the offices who provide these supports?

3. To what extent entry-level consultants can leverage those supports?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gabriele

0 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

From personal experience in MBB, I can try to answer your questions in order here below:

  1. These are globally available to all MBB firms, albeit real usage varies across offices, and can be divided into three subgroups:

    • Graphics Support - Typically in Bain and BCG you would use less support on the graphics side vs McK, and this seems true across the offices I know of. Other industry-focused competitors also make use of it (e.g. Analysis Mason, OW, etc.), but I wouldn’t be able to give you a detailed assessment of tier 2 companies. These are typically colleagues from low-wage countries.

    • Research Support - The usage of research support is widespread and common in all offices. This usually entails requesting financial data, reports, and other data only accessible to the centralized research department (e.g. financial statements). Also present in other smaller companies, this is often done by personnel in your home office/country.

    • Data Analytics Teams / Digital Support - This is a bit more tricky and more recent. All MBB have some form of Data Analytics support, as well as dedicated teams to implement custom-made digital solutions. The actual usage varies across offices and industries, with US offices being ahead of the adoption curve and usually there are dedicated teams working side by side with consultants. These are based in centralized locations in each macro-region (e.g. 2-3 places in Europe). I personally have worked with them only once, it also greatly depends on the project requirements (e.g. little use in Due Diligence, useful in resource optimization projects).

  2. I assume this question relates to the graphics department. If this is the case, this varies from firm to firm. In McK the consulting team often designs the content (e.g. on paper) and dictates the slide format, and the graphics actually creates it. In BCG and Bain usually, it is used more as a reformatting/polishing service once the content is already in PPT. Remember there is some turnaround time, so this service is used in limited cases, i.e. for fancy slides in steering committees rather than day-to-day updates.

  3. This varies between the function. As an entry-level consultant (i.e. Analyst / Associate), you will often be the one dealing with research and, together with a more experienced junior, the graphics. This will be usually prompted by your manager, so no-to-little personal initiative in using them. On the data analytics side, this is usually a decision taken at a more senior level (you need a considerable dedicated budget) and the interface is usually at Consultant / Manager level.

Happy to answer any more questions you might have!

Hi there,

From personal experience in MBB, I can try to answer your questions in order here below:

  1. These are globally available to all MBB firms, albeit real usage varies across offices, and can be divided into three subgroups:

    • Graphics Support - Typically in Bain and BCG you would use less support on the graphics side vs McK, and this seems true across the offices I know of. Other industry-focused competitors also make use of it (e.g. Analysis Mason, OW, etc.), but I wouldn’t be able to give you a detailed assessment of tier 2 companies. These are typically colleagues from low-wage countries.

    • Research Support - The usage of research support is widespread and common in all offices. This usually entails requesting financial data, reports, and other data only accessible to the centralized research department (e.g. financial statements). Also present in other smaller companies, this is often done by personnel in your home office/country.

    • Data Analytics Teams / Digital Support - This is a bit more tricky and more recent. All MBB have some form of Data Analytics support, as well as dedicated teams to implement custom-made digital solutions. The actual usage varies across offices and industries, with US offices being ahead of the adoption curve and usually there are dedicated teams working side by side with consultants. These are based in centralized locations in each macro-region (e.g. 2-3 places in Europe). I personally have worked with them only once, it also greatly depends on the project requirements (e.g. little use in Due Diligence, useful in resource optimization projects).

  2. I assume this question relates to the graphics department. If this is the case, this varies from firm to firm. In McK the consulting team often designs the content (e.g. on paper) and dictates the slide format, and the graphics actually creates it. In BCG and Bain usually, it is used more as a reformatting/polishing service once the content is already in PPT. Remember there is some turnaround time, so this service is used in limited cases, i.e. for fancy slides in steering committees rather than day-to-day updates.

  3. This varies between the function. As an entry-level consultant (i.e. Analyst / Associate), you will often be the one dealing with research and, together with a more experienced junior, the graphics. This will be usually prompted by your manager, so no-to-little personal initiative in using them. On the data analytics side, this is usually a decision taken at a more senior level (you need a considerable dedicated budget) and the interface is usually at Consultant / Manager level.

Happy to answer any more questions you might have!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,054 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Great questions!

First, let me just clarify that, like anywhere, the "we have it all" statements should always be taken with a grain of salt. Remember, as a consultant at MBB you are doing a lot of work. Noone is there to hold your hand in slide creation, analysis, etc. 

1. These are not only specific to MBB. MBB tends to spend more money and have more availability of these services, but the others do have support functions (to varying degrees)

2. Cosultants 100% have to build the slides. Don't forget, this is 90% of your job! However, there are a few services that you can leverage to 1) Perform rote tasks on a deck (i.e. align everything, change x across the deck, etc) 2) Beautify a slide/deck (requires approval and takes planning/time) and 3) Create slides from your drawings (used for select slides only).

At the end of the day, you build 90% of the deck yourself. You have to know how to powerpoint...

3) They can technically leverage the support like all other resources. However, in a sense, they are the support! Entry-level consultants are expected to do a lot of that slide creation grunt work. The better you are at it, the easier your life is!

Hi there,

Great questions!

First, let me just clarify that, like anywhere, the "we have it all" statements should always be taken with a grain of salt. Remember, as a consultant at MBB you are doing a lot of work. Noone is there to hold your hand in slide creation, analysis, etc. 

1. These are not only specific to MBB. MBB tends to spend more money and have more availability of these services, but the others do have support functions (to varying degrees)

2. Cosultants 100% have to build the slides. Don't forget, this is 90% of your job! However, there are a few services that you can leverage to 1) Perform rote tasks on a deck (i.e. align everything, change x across the deck, etc) 2) Beautify a slide/deck (requires approval and takes planning/time) and 3) Create slides from your drawings (used for select slides only).

At the end of the day, you build 90% of the deck yourself. You have to know how to powerpoint...

3) They can technically leverage the support like all other resources. However, in a sense, they are the support! Entry-level consultants are expected to do a lot of that slide creation grunt work. The better you are at it, the easier your life is!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

5,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

1. There is quite a bit of difference in the level and depth of support functions. McKinsey is known to have invested the most into everything that makes the daily life of a consultant a bit easier. For instance, they have a global helpdesk (GHD) and the unofficial rule is that you should call them whenever you struggle more than 5 minutes with an approach to something (tech problem, Excel analysis, etc.). This expands to other fields as well (e.g., turnaround time for a new laptop in less than a day if something breaks to a random client location, new phone sent across the globe because mine was stolen on the street while being on vacation, etc.).

2. Everything from slide creation (based on your draft), slide beautification, simple analysis to more complex statistical and analytical models, industry research, etc.

3. Fully and it is highly encouraged to use them right from the start since it will make your life significantly easier.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

1. There is quite a bit of difference in the level and depth of support functions. McKinsey is known to have invested the most into everything that makes the daily life of a consultant a bit easier. For instance, they have a global helpdesk (GHD) and the unofficial rule is that you should call them whenever you struggle more than 5 minutes with an approach to something (tech problem, Excel analysis, etc.). This expands to other fields as well (e.g., turnaround time for a new laptop in less than a day if something breaks to a random client location, new phone sent across the globe because mine was stolen on the street while being on vacation, etc.).

2. Everything from slide creation (based on your draft), slide beautification, simple analysis to more complex statistical and analytical models, industry research, etc.

3. Fully and it is highly encouraged to use them right from the start since it will make your life significantly easier.

Cheers,

Florian

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,721 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Mosy big Consulting companies have invested and setup a support function to assist with research, creating slides, glossy papers etc. Effectiveness of this support varies widely really and in my personl experience I was underwhelmed. As Consultants you must lead on creating your deliverables (ppt, excel or whatever else) and ensure quality. To effectively use the support teams you must brief them really well and provide them investment cover to charge their time. So, using them is a quetion of the task at hand, priority and other factors as you can imagine. It can be done but varies from project to project. Junior consultants certainly will have limited access to them.

Mosy big Consulting companies have invested and setup a support function to assist with research, creating slides, glossy papers etc. Effectiveness of this support varies widely really and in my personl experience I was underwhelmed. As Consultants you must lead on creating your deliverables (ppt, excel or whatever else) and ensure quality. To effectively use the support teams you must brief them really well and provide them investment cover to charge their time. So, using them is a quetion of the task at hand, priority and other factors as you can imagine. It can be done but varies from project to project. Junior consultants certainly will have limited access to them.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

All firms have support to some extend. The difference are the services offered. MBB have the highest revenue per consultant/year, so they can afford to have more extensive teams than other firms. Support copvers everything from research, slide work, graphics design, analytics, workshop development, survey design, etc. and yes, also junior team members have access. Though you might test with your superiors as these services generate costs that have to be charged to a cost center.

All firms have support to some extend. The difference are the services offered. MBB have the highest revenue per consultant/year, so they can afford to have more extensive teams than other firms. Support copvers everything from research, slide work, graphics design, analytics, workshop development, survey design, etc. and yes, also junior team members have access. Though you might test with your superiors as these services generate costs that have to be charged to a cost center.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29687
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 103.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1944
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 61.7k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3629
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 50.8k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1059
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case