Suggestion of High Quality Casebooks?

casebook
Edited on Aug 20, 2021
3 Answers
417 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 20, 2021

Hi everyone,

I have been going through a lot of the casebook, and the three casebooks that I find of high quality were:

  • Kellogg
  • Stern
  • INSEAD
  • Bonus: Fuqua for exhibits

*High quality = well-written case

May I know, based on your experience, what other casebooks have good cases?

Thanks :)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous B replied on Aug 20, 2021

Try Darden - specifically ‘18-’19 & ‘20-’21.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous C on Aug 20, 2021

Thanks buddy

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 20, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I like the following MBA casebooks

  • Ross - great firm overview, industry overview, key concepts, and the cases aren't bad (they also include proposed frameworks)
  • Stern - EXCELLENT industry overview, cases not just good but really clear and easy to follow
  • Columbia - awesome in late stages when looking to focus on certain areas. In their table of contents (and in header of each case), they lay out not just industry and case type, but firm (BCG, Bain, etc.), concepts tested (breakeven, brainstorming, etc.) AND difficulty across math, structure, and creativity

CaseBooks with Good Table of Contents

  1. Columbia
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty of Math, Structure, AND Creativity
  2. Stern
    1. Cases by interviewer vs interviewee-led
    2. Ranked by difficulty
  3. Haas
    1. Cases by interviewer vs interviewee-led
    2. Ranked by difficulty
  4. Darden
    1. Cases by Firm
    2. Cases ranked by difficulty across quantitative, qualitative, and overall

Industry Overview

The following casebooks all have industry overviews

  • Ross
  • Stern
  • Darden

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Aug 20, 2021

Good stuff, thanks Ian

Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 20, 2021
BCG Dubai Project Leader | I will transform your thinking about Consulting Interviews

I have found that it is not possible to make a very general ranking of this sort. There are many variations every year. Best approach is to try them all out - and stick to the ones that you like.

By limiting yourself to the “supposed” best case books - you are limiting your experience and potential.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Aug 21, 2021

Thanks Agrim :)