Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,102 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

Stress Questions on Preplounge

I think the stress questions on preplounge are great, but I'm not sure how to use them. What is the purpose of the 30 seconds counter? Answering these questions in an interview will certainly take longer than that, so what is the correct way to use this module in your opinion? Thanks

I think the stress questions on preplounge are great, but I'm not sure how to use them. What is the purpose of the 30 seconds counter? Answering these questions in an interview will certainly take longer than that, so what is the correct way to use this module in your opinion? Thanks

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,102 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Planning for 30 seconds as your initial statement is a good target when preparing for these questions. The interviewer might dig deeper and ask follow up questions bringing up the total time spent on the question, but for practicing the first pitch this is a great tool.

Planning for 30 seconds as your initial statement is a good target when preparing for these questions. The interviewer might dig deeper and ask follow up questions bringing up the total time spent on the question, but for practicing the first pitch this is a great tool.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,281 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Like most things, practice is best done with other people!

Just like you won't get good at casing by just reading cases, you won't get good at fit by just talking yourself through fit questions.

That being said, it's an excellent place to start. The timer is essentially there to help you be concise. I'll tell you one thing: many of my candidates have stories that are too long/wordy. Pretty much none of them have stories that are too short....

Hi there,

Like most things, practice is best done with other people!

Just like you won't get good at casing by just reading cases, you won't get good at fit by just talking yourself through fit questions.

That being said, it's an excellent place to start. The timer is essentially there to help you be concise. I'll tell you one thing: many of my candidates have stories that are too long/wordy. Pretty much none of them have stories that are too short....

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

You can also think about the following questions that you may sometimes encounter during the interview:

Can you describe your most difficult client/ colleagueand how you were able to handle their needs?

Can you tell me about a time when you were more than halfway through a project and had to pivot quickly due to an unexpected change? How did you handle it?

If one of your close work colleagues stole a $1 item, what would you do?

When given an unfamiliar task, how do you ensure you handle it properly?

If you are given two conflicting priorities from two separate managers, how do you figure out how to proceed?

Give me an example of when you received criticism. How did you respond to the information?

Tell me about a time when you were handling a project that went outside of your scope of work. How did you handle it?

Describe a situation where you had to deal with ambiguity when making a decision.

If a team member wasn’t pulling their weight, what would you do?

How do you handle a missed deadline / productivity target?

Tell me about a time when you failed to meet expectations. What did you do to recover?

Describe an instance where you were overwhelmed while on the job. How did you handle it?

What qualities do you possess that will help you succeed with McK/ BCG/ Bain?

Best,

Anton

Hi,

You can also think about the following questions that you may sometimes encounter during the interview:

Can you describe your most difficult client/ colleagueand how you were able to handle their needs?

Can you tell me about a time when you were more than halfway through a project and had to pivot quickly due to an unexpected change? How did you handle it?

If one of your close work colleagues stole a $1 item, what would you do?

When given an unfamiliar task, how do you ensure you handle it properly?

If you are given two conflicting priorities from two separate managers, how do you figure out how to proceed?

Give me an example of when you received criticism. How did you respond to the information?

Tell me about a time when you were handling a project that went outside of your scope of work. How did you handle it?

Describe a situation where you had to deal with ambiguity when making a decision.

If a team member wasn’t pulling their weight, what would you do?

How do you handle a missed deadline / productivity target?

Tell me about a time when you failed to meet expectations. What did you do to recover?

Describe an instance where you were overwhelmed while on the job. How did you handle it?

What qualities do you possess that will help you succeed with McK/ BCG/ Bain?

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,422 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Stress questions are usually not a topic in a Consulting Interview.

However, it´s good practice for free, since the PrepL colleciton has many questions that would help you prepare for FIT.

If you want to know more, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Integrated FIT Guide for MBB

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Stress questions are usually not a topic in a Consulting Interview.

However, it´s good practice for free, since the PrepL colleciton has many questions that would help you prepare for FIT.

If you want to know more, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Integrated FIT Guide for MBB

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello there!

The counter can help you make your speech shorter and precise, including only the information needed. Sometimes candidates tend to spend much time answering the questions, which is not always a good thing. I agree with the experts that it's a great tool for a start.

As for further practice, you could find a partner or a coach.

Do you need any help with that?

GB

Hello there!

The counter can help you make your speech shorter and precise, including only the information needed. Sometimes candidates tend to spend much time answering the questions, which is not always a good thing. I agree with the experts that it's a great tool for a start.

As for further practice, you could find a partner or a coach.

Do you need any help with that?

GB

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.4k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.7k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case