expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

2

Strategy& vs. Roland Berger in London

I received an offer from both Strategy& and Roland Berger in London.

How do they both rank compared to MBB?

Does anyone have experience with either and could give me some input to facilitate my decision?

I would highly appreciate it!

I received an offer from both Strategy& and Roland Berger in London.

How do they both rank compared to MBB?

Does anyone have experience with either and could give me some input to facilitate my decision?

I would highly appreciate it!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Congratulations, both are fine companies!

First, quick caveat: I am a former BCG consultant, from Europe but with consultant experience in the US only.

I would rank both as below MBB, but fairly close - probably #4 and #5 in Europe. My semi-educated guess would be to put Roland Berger ahead of Strategy& in Europe, but reverse this ranking in the US.

Which one to choose? Truthfully, the actual rank and reputation doesn't matter since they are very solid consultancy shops and recognized as such in the UK. I will assume both offices are quite large since in London, so both probably have a number of partners specializing in all the big verticals. If you think of moving to the States, small nod to Strategy&. If not, focus on where you felt best, which people you met and liked most...

One thing most people don't realize is that where you go to school doesn't matter much in the grand scheme of things - and which consultancy you join doesn't really matter much either. A few years post consulting, you would be hard pressed to figure out which of Consultant#1 and Consultant#2 went to MBB vs. RB/Strategy&. Just follow your heart, you will do great. Ah, and congrats again :)

Cheers,

G.

ex-BCG Dallas

Congratulations, both are fine companies!

First, quick caveat: I am a former BCG consultant, from Europe but with consultant experience in the US only.

I would rank both as below MBB, but fairly close - probably #4 and #5 in Europe. My semi-educated guess would be to put Roland Berger ahead of Strategy& in Europe, but reverse this ranking in the US.

Which one to choose? Truthfully, the actual rank and reputation doesn't matter since they are very solid consultancy shops and recognized as such in the UK. I will assume both offices are quite large since in London, so both probably have a number of partners specializing in all the big verticals. If you think of moving to the States, small nod to Strategy&. If not, focus on where you felt best, which people you met and liked most...

One thing most people don't realize is that where you go to school doesn't matter much in the grand scheme of things - and which consultancy you join doesn't really matter much either. A few years post consulting, you would be hard pressed to figure out which of Consultant#1 and Consultant#2 went to MBB vs. RB/Strategy&. Just follow your heart, you will do great. Ah, and congrats again :)

Cheers,

G.

ex-BCG Dallas

Hi Anonymous,

in addition to what Guennael already mentioned, 2 points to keep in mind:

- Roland Berger has repeatetly gone though financial difficutlies; For now they're good, but likely only due to the great overall economic situation. Major weakness: Almost no presence in the US and sub-scale overall

- Strategy& is now a part of PWC. While Strategy& liked to see themselves up with MBB & Berger, they are now being merged with PWC advisory (where, e.g., slaries are much lower than at MBB)

But overall I agree - follow your heart

Hi Anonymous,

in addition to what Guennael already mentioned, 2 points to keep in mind:

- Roland Berger has repeatetly gone though financial difficutlies; For now they're good, but likely only due to the great overall economic situation. Major weakness: Almost no presence in the US and sub-scale overall

- Strategy& is now a part of PWC. While Strategy& liked to see themselves up with MBB & Berger, they are now being merged with PWC advisory (where, e.g., slaries are much lower than at MBB)

But overall I agree - follow your heart

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 34.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 722
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 300+ times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.6 5 18
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case