Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Strategy& vs. Monitor Deloitte in Europe

Hey guys,

Wondering what your take is on S& vs. Monitor Deloitte. I received offers from both.

I am a graduate student in Europe. Curious on your opinion in difference between these firms on

1. Type of work (Strategy vs. more implementation work?)

2. Culture

3. Prestige

4. Exit opportunities (I might be interesting in doing more social impact work later on)

To me it seems that S& is doing more prestigious work, thereby charging higher fees to their clients. I have basically deducted this from the fact that S& spends more on recruiting events, pays about 20% more in salary and provides much better benefits.

The people at S& seem to be more of 'real' strategy consultants while at Monitor they often come from other consulting firms such as e.g. Capgemini.

However, I felt that I was more attracted by the Monitor culture and people working there, making it feel as a tough choice for me.

What are your ideas? Happy to hear from anyone, people working / having worked at one of these firms (ideally both of course!), or people who have an interesting opinion from the outside.

Thanks for your help!

Hey guys,

Wondering what your take is on S& vs. Monitor Deloitte. I received offers from both.

I am a graduate student in Europe. Curious on your opinion in difference between these firms on

1. Type of work (Strategy vs. more implementation work?)

2. Culture

3. Prestige

4. Exit opportunities (I might be interesting in doing more social impact work later on)

To me it seems that S& is doing more prestigious work, thereby charging higher fees to their clients. I have basically deducted this from the fact that S& spends more on recruiting events, pays about 20% more in salary and provides much better benefits.

The people at S& seem to be more of 'real' strategy consultants while at Monitor they often come from other consulting firms such as e.g. Capgemini.

However, I felt that I was more attracted by the Monitor culture and people working there, making it feel as a tough choice for me.

What are your ideas? Happy to hear from anyone, people working / having worked at one of these firms (ideally both of course!), or people who have an interesting opinion from the outside.

Thanks for your help!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I think it truly depends from the country you're applying for.

I know for instance that Monitor is generally perceived as weaker than S& in Germany (and pays less), whereas it's the exact opposite in France, where Monitor is getting really strong and pays more than almost any other consulting firm (only BCG pays better)

One major difference (at least in my country) is that S& seems much more integrated within PwC than Monitor is with Deloitte. While Monitor has clearly kept its corporate culture within Deloitte, you may be working on fewer end to end projects

I think it truly depends from the country you're applying for.

I know for instance that Monitor is generally perceived as weaker than S& in Germany (and pays less), whereas it's the exact opposite in France, where Monitor is getting really strong and pays more than almost any other consulting firm (only BCG pays better)

One major difference (at least in my country) is that S& seems much more integrated within PwC than Monitor is with Deloitte. While Monitor has clearly kept its corporate culture within Deloitte, you may be working on fewer end to end projects

Dear A,

All these factores are depend on the specific geographies.

If you need any specific insights of advice, you can freely reach me out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

All these factores are depend on the specific geographies.

If you need any specific insights of advice, you can freely reach me out.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 72.7k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13238
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.3k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 113
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case