Strategy& Interview

Strategy& Interview
Recent activity on Oct 24, 2018
3 Answers
2.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 22, 2018

Are the cases with strategy& interviewer led or candidate led? Does everybody know some insights ? Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
replied on Oct 24, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi!

You can expect both. It should not matter for you who is leading the case if you are good with cases. Forget about the interviewer / candidate led concept and concentrate on preparation in both of these formats.

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Oct 24, 2018

Hi,

I had two first round interviews last week.

The first one (with a Director) consisted of a Market Sizing case.

The second one had quite a different structure when compared to other cases I have done. The interviewer gave me a P&L of a client and basically had to analyse it in a conversational manner with the interviewer.

I think the type of cases really depends on each office. Hope this helps.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous replied on Oct 23, 2018

It depends what office you are applying for. Generally, Booz used pretty traditional candidate-led cases. However, since the merger with PwC, they have added a new case format - the written case. You are provided a pack of information with ~3 guiding questions, and are given ~20 minutes to prepare some responses. The interviewer then comes into the room and you have a discussion for 30-40 minutes on the pack.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
429
Meetings
12,223
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4.9
186 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely