Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Strategy& Dubai Review

strategy& dubai
New answer on Mar 18, 2023
4 Answers
622 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 17, 2023

Hi,

I have received an offer from Strategy& Dubai office. I want to know if anyone has worked there? Would be great to get some feedback on the culture, diversity, and WLB.

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 18, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the offer from Strategy&!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, and contrary to what other coaches have said, given that you have already conducted the interviews and talked to the consulting staff, I think you should have developed a better understanding of Strategy& Dubai office's culture than you could get from any coffee chat.
  • Moreover, in case you missed asking about diversity and work-life balance in the interviews, which seem to be relevant criteria for you, I would highly advise you to reach out to the recruiter right away and request to speak with additional consultants before making a final decision.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 18, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Please network.

A written Q&A is not going to get you the depth and bredth of understanding that you truly need regarding the culture, etc.

Reach out to people at the office and actually talk to them. The nice thing about an offer is you can now ask the recruiter to put you in touch with people at the office, to perhaps invite you for a tour, etc.

There is so much nuance to every single company/office. Please, get talking to people!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 17, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

This is a great networking question. 

Use this as an opener to discuss with consultants from Strategy& Dubai and to get their personal perspective. This sort of coffee chat can also help you land a referral. 

Here's a free guide on how to do it: How to network and get referrals

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Mar 17, 2023

Dear candidate,they seem to be a specific practice, strategy sounds amazing and you can learn so much with just a few days of an office day. Just try out a coupleto see if you like it there.

Was this answer helpful?
6
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
524
Meetings
17,989
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5.0
445 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^