Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Strategy& Dubai analytical assessment

Roland Berger Strategy& Interview
New answer on Mar 29, 2023
5 Answers
890 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 28, 2023

Hi everyone,

I recently failed the Roland Berger analytical test and I have the S& online assessment in a week.

What would be the steps to maximize the chances to pass the screening? Do you have any recommendations regarding the resources to use for the preparation?

Any other tips specifically regarding S& Dubai online assessment - called “Criteria assessment” -  would be very precious.

Thanks to everyone who will help on this!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 29, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Sorry to hear that you didn't pass the Roland Berger test. 

You basically need to focus on two things here since most of these tests are similar:

1. Practice  - do as many similar tests as possible, focusing on quality over quantity. As in, approach each test simulating exam conditions and try to do your absolute best. 

2. Technique - here it might be worth running a session with a coach to understand how best to approach such questions (how to break down calculations, how to manage time, how to develop a strategy for maximizing your chances of passing the test). Reach out and I'm happy to share (no strings attached) a guide on how to approach calculation questions. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 29, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation from Strategy&!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, while I cannot say for certain about Strategy&'s "criteria assessment", generally speaking, most pre-interview assessments are very similar to the reasoning section of the GMAT, where you will be required to solve numerical, verbal, and abstract reasoning exercises.
  • Therefore, I would highly advise you to familiarize yourself with the format and types of questions and utilize any practice materials or mock tests that might be available. Since it is most likely very similar to the GMAT, official GMAT preparation material should suffice if you cannot find any old Strategy& "criteria assessments".

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 28, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Practice, practice, practice.

There is no silver bulet here.

Just like the GMAT or GRE this comes down to doing practice exercises over and over again. There are dozens of both paid and free ones.

For each question, self-assess and truly digest the logic/reasoning behind each answer once it is revealed to you.

Get practicing!

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 28, 2023
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

I'm sorry to hear about the Roland Berger case, but congratulations on moving onto the S& assessment! 

I'd recommend making sure that you're really comfortable with basic maths, chart reading etc., I like to use the McKinsey problem solving tests to do this - this is what they used before they put the game in place. I can't post links here but search for them on google and you'll find three tests. They are basically like doing a little case. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 28, 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

I recommend:

  1. taking the same preparation one would for the GMAT (particularly on the math part)
  2. Reviewing business or case related metrics / indicators (margins, breakeven, growth rates, discount rates, cash flow, payback) - you can look at preplounge's “resources” section for some metrics; you should also go through some cases for the math questions.
  3. you have to be used to reading and interpreting charts

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
701
Meetings
30,557
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!