Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Strategy& Assessment Center

Does anyone have any resources for structured case interviews? I haven't really been able to find any resources.

Does anyone have any resources for structured case interviews? I haven't really been able to find any resources.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Chiebuka!

If with resources you mean the different steps to the preparation, there is a lot of information in this Q&A. It does not need to be Strategy& specific, since the process is very similar among consulting firms -hence, the preparation is pretty standard-.

Furthremore, most candidates prepare/interview for more than one of these firms, hence the approach is very "holistic", with some tailoring precisely in the fit part.

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3. Ensure you have a good overview of the ​most common case types:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

You can also consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Chiebuka!

If with resources you mean the different steps to the preparation, there is a lot of information in this Q&A. It does not need to be Strategy& specific, since the process is very similar among consulting firms -hence, the preparation is pretty standard-.

Furthremore, most candidates prepare/interview for more than one of these firms, hence the approach is very "holistic", with some tailoring precisely in the fit part.

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

3. Ensure you have a good overview of the ​most common case types:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

You can also consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Pascal

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Chiebuka,

Just to clarify: what type of resources would you exactly be looking for?

Cheers,

Pascal

Hi Chiebuka,

Just to clarify: what type of resources would you exactly be looking for?

Cheers,

Pascal

So essentially cases where all the information is handed to me, and then based on said information, I interpret my findings and come up with a recommendation — Chiebuka on Nov 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,521 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello Chiebuka!

You can practice profitability or market entry cases for a start, and PrepLounge's Case library is a great help here.

Hope it helps.

GB

Hello Chiebuka!

You can practice profitability or market entry cases for a start, and PrepLounge's Case library is a great help here.

Hope it helps.

GB

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 106
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 200+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case