Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

3,810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

4

Story... and question

MBB

Hi PrepLounge, I've just flown into City X for my McK final round interviews, checked into the hotel, unpacked.... and realised I've forgotten my tie.

It's now 12am so all shops are closed, interview is at 10am tomorrow, called hotel reception and they can't help. Does anyone have a good suggestion? How bad is it to show up to the Partner interview without a tie?

Hi PrepLounge, I've just flown into City X for my McK final round interviews, checked into the hotel, unpacked.... and realised I've forgotten my tie.

It's now 12am so all shops are closed, interview is at 10am tomorrow, called hotel reception and they can't help. Does anyone have a good suggestion? How bad is it to show up to the Partner interview without a tie?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

3,810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

Out of the box thought - go to the hotel lobby very early tomorrow morning and just ask someone if you could borrow or buy his tie. Be open about the situation, and I'm sure you will find someone kind enough. Alternatively, ask the concierge (not the reception). Good luck! ;)

Cheers, Sidi

Out of the box thought - go to the hotel lobby very early tomorrow morning and just ask someone if you could borrow or buy his tie. Be open about the situation, and I'm sure you will find someone kind enough. Alternatively, ask the concierge (not the reception). Good luck! ;)

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe you can by one before 10 am in most of the cities. But it's better to have no tie, than being in a rush before the interview

Best!

Hi,

I believe you can by one before 10 am in most of the cities. But it's better to have no tie, than being in a rush before the interview

Best!

Hey mate, I've gone to a couple interviews in suit but without a tie - hasn't seemed to be a problem so I wouldn't worry about it, just relax and work the case

Hey mate, I've gone to a couple interviews in suit but without a tie - hasn't seemed to be a problem so I wouldn't worry about it, just relax and work the case

Situation update: Hotel has offered me a bow tie.

Do I show up looking like James Bond, or should I just go without tie / bow tie - currently leaning towards the latter.

Situation update: Hotel has offered me a bow tie.

Do I show up looking like James Bond, or should I just go without tie / bow tie - currently leaning towards the latter.

Definitely don't show up with the Bowtie. check if there are any shops near the McK office or hotel and go early tomorrow to get a tie, if it is not super inconvenient — Alessandro on May 15, 2018

If you are in the US, not wearing a tie into the interview is not a big deal. Relax and crush the interview rather than wasting time to find tie at the last minute — Anonymous on May 19, 2018 (edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 317
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.5k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 42
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case