Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Sticking to the Structure

Hi there!

Lets say you have drawn out a structure for your case. Then you asked for some information regarding say the 1st branch of your issue tree, and were given information (say an exhitbit) that was applicable also for the 3rd branch. Should you go on and discuss that extra information right away, or should you stick to your structure and get back to the exhibit when you reach branch 3? I find myself often doing the first, and it tends to get a little messy moving forward and backward between the branches. Do you have any tips as to how to avoid this?

Hi there!

Lets say you have drawn out a structure for your case. Then you asked for some information regarding say the 1st branch of your issue tree, and were given information (say an exhitbit) that was applicable also for the 3rd branch. Should you go on and discuss that extra information right away, or should you stick to your structure and get back to the exhibit when you reach branch 3? I find myself often doing the first, and it tends to get a little messy moving forward and backward between the branches. Do you have any tips as to how to avoid this?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should jump directly to the table for the following reasons:

  • Your major enemy is time. If you don't do it now - most probably you will not solve the case in time
  • The interviewer is managing the time, so there might be a reason why he gave you the table
  • The interviewer wants to help you. There is no objective to prevent you from solving the case

Thus trust the interviewer and analyze the table

Best!

Hi,

You should jump directly to the table for the following reasons:

  • Your major enemy is time. If you don't do it now - most probably you will not solve the case in time
  • The interviewer is managing the time, so there might be a reason why he gave you the table
  • The interviewer wants to help you. There is no objective to prevent you from solving the case

Thus trust the interviewer and analyze the table

Best!

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Kristian,

regarding the structure, the one rule you should observe is too always make sure your interviewer follow your reasoning. So you have to make it clear weither or not you navigate accros the initial structure announced.

Regarding your question the answer obviously depends on the situation :

- sometimes it might be necessary to jump directly to another issue branch ig the last findings reveals that other breanch are unecessary.

-You could as well state that there are some remarks related to an other branch of the issue ture, that you will adress later when covering the relevant branch in the issue tree

Imagine the interviewer as your client, you must show as much pedagogy as possible for him to follow your thinking.

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Hi Kristian,

regarding the structure, the one rule you should observe is too always make sure your interviewer follow your reasoning. So you have to make it clear weither or not you navigate accros the initial structure announced.

Regarding your question the answer obviously depends on the situation :

- sometimes it might be necessary to jump directly to another issue branch ig the last findings reveals that other breanch are unecessary.

-You could as well state that there are some remarks related to an other branch of the issue ture, that you will adress later when covering the relevant branch in the issue tree

Imagine the interviewer as your client, you must show as much pedagogy as possible for him to follow your thinking.

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Double trouble

Solved 3.7k times
Double trouble Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking to understand the root cause of the issue and discuss ways to improve profitability.
4.4 5 153
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.6k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 32
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case