Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

'Stay in contact' instead of feedback

Hi All,

I just had a 1st round interview with one of the MBB-s. I was applying as a professional with the technology backround (Digital Transformations, etc).

I got the response per email that they decided not to continue with 2nd round, but they would like to stay in contact with me.

What does 'stay in contact' mean, when they will go for a beer they will call me or what the hell 'stay in contact' mean'? :))

I would really prefer to get some feedback about my performance. I think I did pretty good but I can understand that I need to improve something

Is it ok to explicitely ask for the feadback?

Thanks.

Hi All,

I just had a 1st round interview with one of the MBB-s. I was applying as a professional with the technology backround (Digital Transformations, etc).

I got the response per email that they decided not to continue with 2nd round, but they would like to stay in contact with me.

What does 'stay in contact' mean, when they will go for a beer they will call me or what the hell 'stay in contact' mean'? :))

I would really prefer to get some feedback about my performance. I think I did pretty good but I can understand that I need to improve something

Is it ok to explicitely ask for the feadback?

Thanks.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey there,

I am not 100% sure, but I imagine the stay in contact is just a way to try stay "in the good books" of candidates that have been rejected. Based on my knowledge, you may be referring to the "McKinsey keep in touch program". MBB recognise that some of the candidates which they reject may become clients in the future, or may reapply in a later year after more prep and turn out to be an excellent consultant.

As for asking for feedback - this is definitely fine and you should contact HR for this. It is important to get feedback to learn how to improve! Feedback will either be given by HR based on the notes your interviewer provided, or in some cases directly from one of your interviews.

Hope this helps!

Alessandro

Hey there,

I am not 100% sure, but I imagine the stay in contact is just a way to try stay "in the good books" of candidates that have been rejected. Based on my knowledge, you may be referring to the "McKinsey keep in touch program". MBB recognise that some of the candidates which they reject may become clients in the future, or may reapply in a later year after more prep and turn out to be an excellent consultant.

As for asking for feedback - this is definitely fine and you should contact HR for this. It is important to get feedback to learn how to improve! Feedback will either be given by HR based on the notes your interviewer provided, or in some cases directly from one of your interviews.

Hope this helps!

Alessandro

Hi A,

That's actually a good sign. Well, definitely a better one than if they'd rejected you without even mentioning they'd liked to stay in contact with you. In fact, it means that you are a good candidate though lack some key characteristics or, more likely, just need to upgrade those.

You absolutely have to ask for feedback, it is always good to know what you have to work on and also shows your engagement and interest in improvement. Contact HR to clear that and also to know the timeline you can reapply.

Best, André

Hi A,

That's actually a good sign. Well, definitely a better one than if they'd rejected you without even mentioning they'd liked to stay in contact with you. In fact, it means that you are a good candidate though lack some key characteristics or, more likely, just need to upgrade those.

You absolutely have to ask for feedback, it is always good to know what you have to work on and also shows your engagement and interest in improvement. Contact HR to clear that and also to know the timeline you can reapply.

Best, André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case