Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

35 Meetings

2,098 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Startup experience valuable for consulting?

Currently working with a fast growing startup in India and the whole organisation and environment is SUPER disorganised and chaotic. There are no systems/processes for anything. Imagine this - surrounded by engineering speak all day where hour to hour everything changes and there is no clarity on what to do, how to do, etc. Very little guidance from management. Is this a good training ground if I want to enter management consulting down the road?

Currently working with a fast growing startup in India and the whole organisation and environment is SUPER disorganised and chaotic. There are no systems/processes for anything. Imagine this - surrounded by engineering speak all day where hour to hour everything changes and there is no clarity on what to do, how to do, etc. Very little guidance from management. Is this a good training ground if I want to enter management consulting down the road?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

35 Meetings

2,098 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Having worked in Consulting and now in the startup world, I think the startup experience can help you if (1) the startup has a very solid, creditble name and track record, and (2) you can demonstrate that you've gain good business acument from the experience. If your goal is management consulting, don't stay too long in the startup. Use your own time to study and practice structural thinking and prepare well for case interviews.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Having worked in Consulting and now in the startup world, I think the startup experience can help you if (1) the startup has a very solid, creditble name and track record, and (2) you can demonstrate that you've gain good business acument from the experience. If your goal is management consulting, don't stay too long in the startup. Use your own time to study and practice structural thinking and prepare well for case interviews.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

1,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

that environment seems to be quite complementary to the consulting world.
A startup experience is something that enriches your CV but I would not consider it a "training ground". If you are sure that you want to switch and enter consultancy, I would suggest to do it as soon as you can.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

that environment seems to be quite complementary to the consulting world.
A startup experience is something that enriches your CV but I would not consider it a "training ground". If you are sure that you want to switch and enter consultancy, I would suggest to do it as soon as you can.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
yes entrepreneurship experience is well valued in CV screening in consulting, but do not wait to much time: if your first goal is consulting I would not spend more than 2-3 years there

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
yes entrepreneurship experience is well valued in CV screening in consulting, but do not wait to much time: if your first goal is consulting I would not spend more than 2-3 years there

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

1,313 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Having worked in India I can understand what it is that you are experiencing. I think some of these elements are quite particular to the work environment there - for example lack of systems or few people following due process even when told to do so. If you are able to be self motivated, disciplined and organized amidst this chaos you will be well set up for a career in consulting. It is not as bad outside of India from a process perspective, but things do often evolve at a rapid pace and you need to be on top of it at all times.

Having worked in India I can understand what it is that you are experiencing. I think some of these elements are quite particular to the work environment there - for example lack of systems or few people following due process even when told to do so. If you are able to be self motivated, disciplined and organized amidst this chaos you will be well set up for a career in consulting. It is not as bad outside of India from a process perspective, but things do often evolve at a rapid pace and you need to be on top of it at all times.

(edited)

Udayan, so glad to hear someone's perspective who understands the Indian work environment. I have studied and worked abroad as well in startups/advisory/trading, but nowhere have I seen the kind of disorganisation and lack of clarity across the organisation as I am experiencing here; moving to India for work for the first time makes me realise how the environment is much more informal, and there is a certain way that needs to be learnt to get things done (especially from others). — Anonymous A on Dec 13, 2019 (edited)

Very true. India has its challenges but it was also the friendliest place to work for me personally because of the informal nature. All the best with your career and feel free to reach out if I can help in any way. — Udayan on Dec 13, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

That's a typical startup environment and if you are not comfortable with it, you are just not that type of a person (see MBTI test and theory)

Consulting is very often like that. So you should be ready to experience it every day. YOu can train as well, so in that sense, it's a good training ground for you now. I've seen introverts being trained to act as extraverts, etc.

Best

Hi,

That's a typical startup environment and if you are not comfortable with it, you are just not that type of a person (see MBTI test and theory)

Consulting is very often like that. So you should be ready to experience it every day. YOu can train as well, so in that sense, it's a good training ground for you now. I've seen introverts being trained to act as extraverts, etc.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion

Solved 3.4k times
SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil.  Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, but instead partner with the cited traditional Telcos and rent capacity in order to offer their services. Hence, they differ from the classical Telco, since they don't make big CAPEX investments.  Your client has expressed interest in expanding her company’s operations to a new country.  Which are all the factors you would take into consideration to orchestrate this geographical expansion?  *Note: The M&A department has shortlisted 10 countries as top candidates, but this info will be provided and worked on later on in the case. 
4.6 5 163
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil. Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, bu ... Open whole case