Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with What was FIRST day and FIRST 3 weeks like at MBB?.

4

Starting career at MBB

Hi there, viewing the fact that I signed a contract working for McKinsey soon, I’d like to know about your first-day/week experience at your firms. Since I am ranked among the “exotics”^^, I don’t have any work experience in that area, not even as an intern… So this question goes to all of you who had the privilege to work for a consulting firm already.

Hi there, viewing the fact that I signed a contract working for McKinsey soon, I’d like to know about your first-day/week experience at your firms. Since I am ranked among the “exotics”^^, I don’t have any work experience in that area, not even as an intern… So this question goes to all of you who had the privilege to work for a consulting firm already.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

This is an awesome thread! As a natural scientist I am exotic as well :D I was wondering how you’ve made it into the blue team without any work experience in that area. Do you guys think it’s better to look for internships first or should I rather give it a try? I have some work experience in a couple of branches (not consulting) and my grades are quite outstanding…

This is an awesome thread! As a natural scientist I am exotic as well :D I was wondering how you’ve made it into the blue team without any work experience in that area. Do you guys think it’s better to look for internships first or should I rather give it a try? I have some work experience in a couple of branches (not consulting) and my grades are quite outstanding…

Congrats on the job!

Most consulting firms have a very well-structured on-boarding process, and I am sure that McKinsey does. On day one you will do a lot of the administrative work. You will receive your laptop, your phone, office key badge, your business cards. For me, these things were waiting on my desk, along with a small welcome gift on my desk (back then, we still had individual desks).

You'll get a tour of the office, learn the most important ins and outs (IT support, travel stuff, conferencing etc.) and most likely have a call / meeting / lunch with your Mentor and maybe with the Engagement Manager or partner on your first project.

Then it is most likely off to training or to your first project.

But Guennael is right: Everybody will be nice, everybody will offer their help and give you a warm welcome.

PS: I have also seen new hires (seniors, though) that were immediately shipped to the client and had their stuff sent there by courier. That's a lot less romantic ;-)

PPS: The most important people - be it in your office or at the client's - to have in your team and have friendly relations with are the assistants and then IT support. They can work miracles for you if they like you. So be extra-super-nice to them, especially on your first day. Before you know any consultant's name, learn theirs. It's a well-worn, but true saying: There's no second chance for a first impression.

Congrats on the job!

Most consulting firms have a very well-structured on-boarding process, and I am sure that McKinsey does. On day one you will do a lot of the administrative work. You will receive your laptop, your phone, office key badge, your business cards. For me, these things were waiting on my desk, along with a small welcome gift on my desk (back then, we still had individual desks).

You'll get a tour of the office, learn the most important ins and outs (IT support, travel stuff, conferencing etc.) and most likely have a call / meeting / lunch with your Mentor and maybe with the Engagement Manager or partner on your first project.

Then it is most likely off to training or to your first project.

But Guennael is right: Everybody will be nice, everybody will offer their help and give you a warm welcome.

PS: I have also seen new hires (seniors, though) that were immediately shipped to the client and had their stuff sent there by courier. That's a lot less romantic ;-)

PPS: The most important people - be it in your office or at the client's - to have in your team and have friendly relations with are the assistants and then IT support. They can work miracles for you if they like you. So be extra-super-nice to them, especially on your first day. Before you know any consultant's name, learn theirs. It's a well-worn, but true saying: There's no second chance for a first impression.

i would basically bust my ass to get a good reputation.

but awesome!!

i would basically bust my ass to get a good reputation.

but awesome!!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,328 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

You will be walking on cloud 9, everyone will be super friendly, and you will probably start training as soon as they have given you a laptop, phone and probably even your business cards. Best day ever :)

Congrats btw, nice job on getting McK!

You will be walking on cloud 9, everyone will be super friendly, and you will probably start training as soon as they have given you a laptop, phone and probably even your business cards. Best day ever :)

Congrats btw, nice job on getting McK!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 197
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 131
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.1k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 44
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case