Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

9

Standard of passing - round 1 vs. round 2

Hi, I would like to know whether there is a difference of standard of passing the interview (round 1 vs. round 2). Would round 2 requirements be much higher? What could I do in the second round interview to make me stand out against others?

Hi, I would like to know whether there is a difference of standard of passing the interview (round 1 vs. round 2). Would round 2 requirements be much higher? What could I do in the second round interview to make me stand out against others?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

The standards are the same across both rounds. But, for example, at McK in round 2 you often get senior partners, who are a bit more unpredictable in what they are going to ask and overall more demanding to the candidates.

The standards are the same across both rounds. But, for example, at McK in round 2 you often get senior partners, who are a bit more unpredictable in what they are going to ask and overall more demanding to the candidates.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In pricipal, the "bar" to be met would be the same in all the cases.

However, the profile of the interviewers is the key change from one round to the other: from associates and Engagement Managers in 1st round to Partners and APs in the second.

The second group is much more experienced -not only in business, but also in interviewing- and hence more difficult to impress.

Good luck!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

In pricipal, the "bar" to be met would be the same in all the cases.

However, the profile of the interviewers is the key change from one round to the other: from associates and Engagement Managers in 1st round to Partners and APs in the second.

The second group is much more experienced -not only in business, but also in interviewing- and hence more difficult to impress.

Good luck!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,611 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

the standard in rounds after the first are higher simply because the other candidates will be more experienced at this stage, and the company will select just some of the candidates.

In order to prepare I would concentrate on:

  • Review in detail your fit stories – they will matter more than in the first round. In some finals I had almost exclusively behavioral questions
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers.
  • Prepare cases as you did for the first round. More market sizing practice may be useful to think outside the box if you get unusual questions.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

the standard in rounds after the first are higher simply because the other candidates will be more experienced at this stage, and the company will select just some of the candidates.

In order to prepare I would concentrate on:

  • Review in detail your fit stories – they will matter more than in the first round. In some finals I had almost exclusively behavioral questions
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers.
  • Prepare cases as you did for the first round. More market sizing practice may be useful to think outside the box if you get unusual questions.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

The standard is the same. But, sometimes the 2nd round is a 2nd chance to prove you can do something. They may focus on a particular weak area they identified earlier, to make sure you're up to scratch. There will also likely be more emphasize on fit AND the interviewers are generally more senior which can be more intimidating/stressful

The standard is the same. But, sometimes the 2nd round is a 2nd chance to prove you can do something. They may focus on a particular weak area they identified earlier, to make sure you're up to scratch. There will also likely be more emphasize on fit AND the interviewers are generally more senior which can be more intimidating/stressful

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

in terms od expectations, there would be similar standards across the rounds.
Howver, there's a different focus on 1st and 2nd round.

The 1st round is much more focused on solving the case.
The 2nd round, depending on the firm you are interviewing, will have much more emphasis on PEI / fit, while the partners will expect the case session to be go over fairly quickly and smoothly without any issues. Hence they could be more demanding in a way.

I suggest double your effort for 2nd round on PEI and case side.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

in terms od expectations, there would be similar standards across the rounds.
Howver, there's a different focus on 1st and 2nd round.

The 1st round is much more focused on solving the case.
The 2nd round, depending on the firm you are interviewing, will have much more emphasis on PEI / fit, while the partners will expect the case session to be go over fairly quickly and smoothly without any issues. Hence they could be more demanding in a way.

I suggest double your effort for 2nd round on PEI and case side.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

What does "double the effort" mean? In terms of time invested/ cases done etc.? — Anonymous B on Feb 20, 2020

standards are the same, but the interviewers get more senior / bring more challenging cases

standards are the same, but the interviewers get more senior / bring more challenging cases

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,734 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Standard is the same, each round has a success rate of 25-33% depending on the geography and the period. Problem-solving, structured communication and strong motivation will be the main pillar to crack.

Best,
Antonello

Standard is the same, each round has a success rate of 25-33% depending on the geography and the period. Problem-solving, structured communication and strong motivation will be the main pillar to crack.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I don't think that you one round is more difficult than the other. The only difference is that the second round is usually with more senior paople (principals or partners) so you have to expect more attention on the fit part and less structured business cases.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

I don't think that you one round is more difficult than the other. The only difference is that the second round is usually with more senior paople (principals or partners) so you have to expect more attention on the fit part and less structured business cases.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Formally the standards are the same, however, the devil is in details:

  • At Bain, the first round is usually easy to pass and they'll forgive you some mistakes. Subsequent rounds are much harder
  • All MBB final rounds are led by the partners. They are really good at filtering BS and they will be much more demanding to the candidates.

Thus I recommend you to double your prep efforts

Best

Hi,

Formally the standards are the same, however, the devil is in details:

  • At Bain, the first round is usually easy to pass and they'll forgive you some mistakes. Subsequent rounds are much harder
  • All MBB final rounds are led by the partners. They are really good at filtering BS and they will be much more demanding to the candidates.

Thus I recommend you to double your prep efforts

Best

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case