3

sponsored MBA

what happens when an associate of an MBB goes for an MBA, comes back and decide after a while to quit to join another firm. Will he/she have to pay the whole amount of the MBA the company had paid for?

what happens when an associate of an MBB goes for an MBA, comes back and decide after a while to quit to join another firm. Will he/she have to pay the whole amount of the MBA the company had paid for?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello!

Based on what I know of two industry companies and one consulting firm, payback is usually per time. For instance, if you study for two years, you're expected to stay in the company for two years after to pay back all your dues.

Should you choose to leave before that, then companies/firms would most likely do one of three things:

  • Ask you to pay back what's left of the amount immediately (they'll take as much as needed from your severance, paid leaves, etc. before your resignation).
  • Set up a payback plan (i.e. installments).
  • Mix between first and second points above.

In very big companies, however, entities responsible of academic development financial lags will turn a blind eye due to the tedious and convoluted legal procedure taking place on their end, though that is a rarity.

Hello!

Based on what I know of two industry companies and one consulting firm, payback is usually per time. For instance, if you study for two years, you're expected to stay in the company for two years after to pay back all your dues.

Should you choose to leave before that, then companies/firms would most likely do one of three things:

  • Ask you to pay back what's left of the amount immediately (they'll take as much as needed from your severance, paid leaves, etc. before your resignation).
  • Set up a payback plan (i.e. installments).
  • Mix between first and second points above.

In very big companies, however, entities responsible of academic development financial lags will turn a blind eye due to the tedious and convoluted legal procedure taking place on their end, though that is a rarity.

Book a coaching with Egor

7 Meetings

184 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi A,

Associate will pay what is left depending on how many months he worked for a company after MBA.

What is more, you can negotiate signing bonus with your future employer to cover expenses for MBA.

Kind regards,

Egor

Hi A,

Associate will pay what is left depending on how many months he worked for a company after MBA.

What is more, you can negotiate signing bonus with your future employer to cover expenses for MBA.

Kind regards,

Egor

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,111 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

He will pay pro-rata what's left.

Best

Hi,

He will pay pro-rata what's left.

Best

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 57
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 300+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 200+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 200+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved 100+ times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case