Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

3

Spinning a PoliSci degree w/ a general business minor

Good afternoon all,

I'm a current political science major that has had a change of heart in terms of career paths/career trejectory. I went online to Deloitte's website & took their career assessment & it came up with consulting. I've taken many classes with a heavy concentration in law & I'm currently taking a couple marketing classes too. With this major I bring to the table strong analytical & research skills combined with the ability to grasp and tackle complex dyanmic probelms. However, I'm worried that since I've only had some local political internships that this does not make me a competetive candidate in the world of consulting compared to others. Are there any suggestions that could lead me to become a better candiate?

Good afternoon all,

I'm a current political science major that has had a change of heart in terms of career paths/career trejectory. I went online to Deloitte's website & took their career assessment & it came up with consulting. I've taken many classes with a heavy concentration in law & I'm currently taking a couple marketing classes too. With this major I bring to the table strong analytical & research skills combined with the ability to grasp and tackle complex dyanmic probelms. However, I'm worried that since I've only had some local political internships that this does not make me a competetive candidate in the world of consulting compared to others. Are there any suggestions that could lead me to become a better candiate?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Dear Sam,

I’ve had the same challenge when I decided to enter consulting. I also was coming from political science background and had only public sector/politics experience. This is not an impediment. In contrary, today MBB are trying to diversify their consulting pool. During my time at McKinsey I’ve met people with so many different backgrounds (from theology and philosophy to veterinary medicine and space science). So, it is less about what background you are coming from but more about what you are bringing with you/what experiences you’ve had in your professional life and studies so far. Have you proven yourself at analytical tasks? Are you creative? Have you shown some leadership skills and entrepreneurial spirit? Do you know your way with numbers? If the answer to these questions is yes, you have a very good shot at being a successful candidate for MBB! The secret here is to be able to showcase all of those qualities in your CV – if you manage to do that, it’s pretty irrelevant what background you are coming from. So, good luck! :)

Dear Sam,

I’ve had the same challenge when I decided to enter consulting. I also was coming from political science background and had only public sector/politics experience. This is not an impediment. In contrary, today MBB are trying to diversify their consulting pool. During my time at McKinsey I’ve met people with so many different backgrounds (from theology and philosophy to veterinary medicine and space science). So, it is less about what background you are coming from but more about what you are bringing with you/what experiences you’ve had in your professional life and studies so far. Have you proven yourself at analytical tasks? Are you creative? Have you shown some leadership skills and entrepreneurial spirit? Do you know your way with numbers? If the answer to these questions is yes, you have a very good shot at being a successful candidate for MBB! The secret here is to be able to showcase all of those qualities in your CV – if you manage to do that, it’s pretty irrelevant what background you are coming from. So, good luck! :)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

MBB hires people who have studied all sorts of degrees, including classics, languages and political science. You will be fine, it is completely okay to have a change of heart. Make sure you practice case studies and do well on them.

MBB hires people who have studied all sorts of degrees, including classics, languages and political science. You will be fine, it is completely okay to have a change of heart. Make sure you practice case studies and do well on them.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I Believe the best one is getting another business internship or getting some entrepreneurial experience (but the last one is tough)

Best

Hi,

I Believe the best one is getting another business internship or getting some entrepreneurial experience (but the last one is tough)

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 562
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case