expert
Expert with best answer

Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

9 Meetings

231 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

"spike" in CV - Mckisney

Hi,

I was rejected by Mckinsey after the first round of interviews, the main reason was: we do not see a "spike" in your CV. What is exactly a "spike"? When they do not see a "spike" then why they invite me for an interview?
On average, what percentage of the invited get an offer? 20%?

thx!

Hi,

I was rejected by Mckinsey after the first round of interviews, the main reason was: we do not see a "spike" in your CV. What is exactly a "spike"? When they do not see a "spike" then why they invite me for an interview?
On average, what percentage of the invited get an offer? 20%?

thx!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

9 Meetings

231 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

I would say a spike is something the interviewers will remember you by: what is your story? What do you care about? It's best if don't just say I'm passionate about xyz, but you can back it up with past experience (internships, extracurriculars, research etc).

A spike can also mean that you excel in one of the skill areas that McK is looking for (leadership, problem solving, entrepreneurship etc). Again, try to back it up with past experiences and round it out in your CV & cover letter and during the FIT part of the interview.

Even if they don't see a "spike" in your CV, they might want to give you a chance to get to know you better during the FIT interview - that's another chance for you to demonstrate your interests, passions and skills.

If you feel that you already have a strong story, work on communicating it more effectively. If you are not sure yet, gain more experience, do self-reflection and apply again in 1-2 years. Next time focus more on the FIT part of the interview.

Best regards,

Réka

Hi A,

I would say a spike is something the interviewers will remember you by: what is your story? What do you care about? It's best if don't just say I'm passionate about xyz, but you can back it up with past experience (internships, extracurriculars, research etc).

A spike can also mean that you excel in one of the skill areas that McK is looking for (leadership, problem solving, entrepreneurship etc). Again, try to back it up with past experiences and round it out in your CV & cover letter and during the FIT part of the interview.

Even if they don't see a "spike" in your CV, they might want to give you a chance to get to know you better during the FIT interview - that's another chance for you to demonstrate your interests, passions and skills.

If you feel that you already have a strong story, work on communicating it more effectively. If you are not sure yet, gain more experience, do self-reflection and apply again in 1-2 years. Next time focus more on the FIT part of the interview.

Best regards,

Réka

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

1,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Indeed it's an uncommon situation that your feedbacker after (!) interviews was referring to your CV. Usually, once you are invited to interviews, your application documents don't matter any more, so I am a bit surprised by this feedback.

When trying to make sense of it, it sounds to me more that McKinsey was probably referring to your PEI stories, which are obviously connected to your CV since you present examples of your past experience.

When they say "spike" it means something extraordinary. At least one thing which makes you stand out from the rest of candidates. Or in other words: your performance might be have been solid, but still not extraordinary and thus not enough to issue an offer.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Indeed it's an uncommon situation that your feedbacker after (!) interviews was referring to your CV. Usually, once you are invited to interviews, your application documents don't matter any more, so I am a bit surprised by this feedback.

When trying to make sense of it, it sounds to me more that McKinsey was probably referring to your PEI stories, which are obviously connected to your CV since you present examples of your past experience.

When they say "spike" it means something extraordinary. At least one thing which makes you stand out from the rest of candidates. Or in other words: your performance might be have been solid, but still not extraordinary and thus not enough to issue an offer.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

402 Meetings

3,276 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi!

This is typical McKinsey vocabulary. Showing a "spike" means to show a clear point of strength whoich is outstanding compared to others. It is your core USP as a candidate so to speak.

Thait being siad - it is quite strange that you got this feedback AFTER being interviewed. Ususally interviews at McKinsey are explicitly NOT meant to scrutinize the CV (this is the job of the recruiting persons). Are you sure they eman your CV, and not your performance during the interviews?

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

This is typical McKinsey vocabulary. Showing a "spike" means to show a clear point of strength whoich is outstanding compared to others. It is your core USP as a candidate so to speak.

Thait being siad - it is quite strange that you got this feedback AFTER being interviewed. Ususally interviews at McKinsey are explicitly NOT meant to scrutinize the CV (this is the job of the recruiting persons). Are you sure they eman your CV, and not your performance during the interviews?

Cheers, Sidi

I guess, I had to sell myself/CV better :), can you give some examples of "spikes"? — Anonymous A on Aug 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,827 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think this is most definitely referring to the way in which you sold yourself during the interview.

It sounds like it's less about a "spike" (or powerful/big experience) in your CV, and more that you did not do an adequate job in bringing this out during the PEI.

If/when you interview again, make sure you practice better for the PEI and craft more compelling stories!

Hi there,

I think this is most definitely referring to the way in which you sold yourself during the interview.

It sounds like it's less about a "spike" (or powerful/big experience) in your CV, and more that you did not do an adequate job in bringing this out during the PEI.

If/when you interview again, make sure you practice better for the PEI and craft more compelling stories!

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,923 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear A,

I cannot comment your question about "spike" without seeing your profile.

Regarding the offer rate, it's probably 10-20% for those people who are invited. So for example, in Germany McKinsey get appr. 12K of applications per year, and they used to have 200 jobs roughly. So, you can now calculate on your own what is the hit rate for McKinsey for applicants to actually get their offers.

Over the last years the intake was increase up to 600-700 people, but I think as for this year, the intake will be significantly decreased to 30-40% of the previous year.

If you need further insight regarding McKinsey or any further interviews with other firms, drop me a message and I'm happy to share my experience with you.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I cannot comment your question about "spike" without seeing your profile.

Regarding the offer rate, it's probably 10-20% for those people who are invited. So for example, in Germany McKinsey get appr. 12K of applications per year, and they used to have 200 jobs roughly. So, you can now calculate on your own what is the hit rate for McKinsey for applicants to actually get their offers.

Over the last years the intake was increase up to 600-700 people, but I think as for this year, the intake will be significantly decreased to 30-40% of the previous year.

If you need further insight regarding McKinsey or any further interviews with other firms, drop me a message and I'm happy to share my experience with you.

Best,

André

Are you sure?

When McK say "spike" - they are referring to an above average performance in at least one of the aspects you are tested on in the case interview example structuring or creativity

I have never heard of candidates being rejected after an interview due to their CV. Having interviewed 100+ candidates - I feel you may have misunderstood their feedback

Only about 10% of first round interview candidates go through but pass rate for final round interviews is around 50%

Best

Are you sure?

When McK say "spike" - they are referring to an above average performance in at least one of the aspects you are tested on in the case interview example structuring or creativity

I have never heard of candidates being rejected after an interview due to their CV. Having interviewed 100+ candidates - I feel you may have misunderstood their feedback

Only about 10% of first round interview candidates go through but pass rate for final round interviews is around 50%

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 10.1k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 129
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 900+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 35
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 800+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 34
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case