Spanish Material

Case Interview Spanish
New answer on Nov 28, 2020
2 Answers
2.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 05, 2017

Hi Preplounge Comunity,

I'm looking to prepare for interviews coming up but I'm not able to find any materials online in Spanish, can somebody point me to good books/videos/podcasts or anything relevant in Spanish for case interview preparation?

Thank you

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Jul 05, 2017

Hi,

Unfortunately there aren't too many resources in Spanish; however, what I have found that works is to study with the materials made available in English and work with cases in Spanish - the theoretical portion is mostly the same, the vocabulary may be slightly different / can't be directly translated on some ocassions, and everything else can be practiced / tailored for the interviews.

If you have any other questions or would like to practice a case in Spanish feel free to reach out.

Suerte con tus entrevistas.

Saludos,

Carlos

Was this answer helpful?
3
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Carlos, you don´t really need them.

No matter what the local language is, the materials are going to be in English (e.g., in my case, Madrid office, interviews were in Spanish mostly but the interview materials and test were in English). It makes sense if you think it, since it´s the way to standarize it.

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?