Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,696 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Spanish: Is English enough for woking in MBB in Spain?

Hello,

I am currently an MBA student in a top-ranked European MBA program and am starting the consulting application processes shortly. I'm keen on targeting and moving to Spain post-graduation and have Basic Business level Spanish (not fluent but decent and improving).

How important is Fluency in Spanish for working in MBB/top tier in Spain? Is it even worth pursuing if it isn't my first language?

Hello,

I am currently an MBA student in a top-ranked European MBA program and am starting the consulting application processes shortly. I'm keen on targeting and moving to Spain post-graduation and have Basic Business level Spanish (not fluent but decent and improving).

How important is Fluency in Spanish for working in MBB/top tier in Spain? Is it even worth pursuing if it isn't my first language?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,696 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I was +2years in the Madrid office.

To be hired in it, good Spanish -so fluent- is a total must, with one exception, that you are really specialized in a topic they lack.

Most engagements that take place locally are with clients who don´t speak English, this is why.

Hence, t least 50% of the interview will be conducted in Spanish.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I was +2years in the Madrid office.

To be hired in it, good Spanish -so fluent- is a total must, with one exception, that you are really specialized in a topic they lack.

Most engagements that take place locally are with clients who don´t speak English, this is why.

Hence, t least 50% of the interview will be conducted in Spanish.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hi! Spanish language is quite important in Spain, since there are many clients who don't feel comfortable working in English. One additional point, salary levels at MBB in Spain are VERY low compared to almost all other European countries, while cost of living is still relatively high. So you might want to re-consider your choice here, if you have not been aware of this to date.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! Spanish language is quite important in Spain, since there are many clients who don't feel comfortable working in English. One additional point, salary levels at MBB in Spain are VERY low compared to almost all other European countries, while cost of living is still relatively high. So you might want to re-consider your choice here, if you have not been aware of this to date.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's critical to know the local language. The only exceptions I heard of - candidates with unique expertise (Mostly digital)

Best

Hi,

It's critical to know the local language. The only exceptions I heard of - candidates with unique expertise (Mostly digital)

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Samuel,

MBB always ask for people that are fluent in the local language. THe only exceptions are for countries where the english is widely used (e.g. Dubai) or for temporary position.

Best,
Luca

Hello Samuel,

MBB always ask for people that are fluent in the local language. THe only exceptions are for countries where the english is widely used (e.g. Dubai) or for temporary position.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,790 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
having fluent Spanish is crucial, since most of the clients pretend to speak in Spanish and interviews are 100% in Spanish.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
having fluent Spanish is crucial, since most of the clients pretend to speak in Spanish and interviews are 100% in Spanish.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case