Solve game results validity period

McKinsey & Company McKinsey problem solving game
New answer on Aug 05, 2022
4 Answers
81 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 04, 2022

Dear community,

how long is the result of the game “Solve” by McKinsey valid for?

I have passed it at the end of last year and I am intrested if my results can be transferred for application now 9 months later.

There was a personal reason why I did not go through with my application last year. This year it is another role. Thanks.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 05, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

The game should be valid for a year so results should transfer, if not speak to recruiting team in case it does not happen 

Thanks

Ashwin 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Aug 05, 2022

Dear Ashwin, thank you so much, I contacted them :) Thank you.

(edited)

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 05, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The game is valid for a year, so yes the results should be automatically transferred.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Aug 05, 2022

Dear Ian, thank you so much, I apprectiate it.

Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 05, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

For most McKinsey offices, the results are valid for 12 months. If you apply before that period, they will take into account your old test scores.

Be aware that there is no pass or fail but the Solve is always looked at in combination with a couple of other metrics (resume, current demand and supply of applicants and their quality/results,…).

To prepare for your interviews, have a look at the articles that I wrote here:

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 05, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: How long is the result of the game “Solve” by McKinsey valid for?

The score is usually valid for 12 months. You can double-check with HR, but if you apply before that you should not have to take it again.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin gave the best answer

Ashwin

Content Creator
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD
77
Meetings
662
Q&A Upvotes
5
Awards
5.0
54 Reviews