Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

So I got an interview invite from Tier 1 and in the invitation e-mail, HR did not mention anything regarding the travel arrangements. I would have to take a flight to get to their office and also book a hotel. So Im wondering if its polite to just directly ask the HR regarding the travel arrangements?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend to directly reply to the email from HR, thanking them for the information. Then mention that you would like to clarify on logistics. Since you arrive from XYZ, should you go ahead and book the travel, or will this be supported by them. There is no problem in asking this question - especially for Tier 1 firms.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend to directly reply to the email from HR, thanking them for the information. Then mention that you would like to clarify on logistics. Since you arrive from XYZ, should you go ahead and book the travel, or will this be supported by them. There is no problem in asking this question - especially for Tier 1 firms.

Cheers, Sidi

Hey,

I agree with previous replies - simply ask in a polite way.

What you should not do by any mean is to arrange your own travel and accommodation and try to bill them afterwards without asking priory - this might seem silly but have seen it in the past, so avoid it

Best

Bruno

Hey,

I agree with previous replies - simply ask in a polite way.

What you should not do by any mean is to arrange your own travel and accommodation and try to bill them afterwards without asking priory - this might seem silly but have seen it in the past, so avoid it

Best

Bruno

This is simple, just ask their HR

This is simple, just ask their HR

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

there are no problems in contacting HR asking for such information; Tier 1 companies always pay for travel expenses for interviews so will inform you accordingly.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

there are no problems in contacting HR asking for such information; Tier 1 companies always pay for travel expenses for interviews so will inform you accordingly.

Best,

Francesco