Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Skills for Consulting

Hey community,

what are skills a person needs to have for a successful career in strategy consulting? For what are recruiters looking in CV and the interviews? Does anyone have a comprehensive list to cross-check whether everything is covered in the CV and to emphasize on in the interviews.

Best regards

Markus

Hey community,

what are skills a person needs to have for a successful career in strategy consulting? For what are recruiters looking in CV and the interviews? Does anyone have a comprehensive list to cross-check whether everything is covered in the CV and to emphasize on in the interviews.

Best regards

Markus

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Markus,

the 4 main skills interviewers are looking for in candidates are problem solving, entrepreneurial drive, leadership and personal impact. These are also the key dimensions of the valuation grids used to assess the performances of consultants inside the firms.

My recommendation is to work on these points in your CV and cover letter but also when you craft impactful stories about your educational and professional experience.

Best,

Antonello

Hi Markus,

the 4 main skills interviewers are looking for in candidates are problem solving, entrepreneurial drive, leadership and personal impact. These are also the key dimensions of the valuation grids used to assess the performances of consultants inside the firms.

My recommendation is to work on these points in your CV and cover letter but also when you craft impactful stories about your educational and professional experience.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

- CV screening: they look for people with a brilliant past -since it can be the "best" predictor for the future. What does this mean precisely? A combo of many things: good performance in past school/jobs, quality of those, other activities carried out, etc.

- Interviews:

- In the FIT part, as they state themselves, they look for (1) leadership, (2) personal impact and (3) entrepreneurship

- In the BUSINESS CASE you test problem solving, ability to think differently, numerical agility, creativity in the aproach, etc.

It´s not a recipie in which you need to show at least X% of this and Y%, but the overall picture with all components put together.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

- CV screening: they look for people with a brilliant past -since it can be the "best" predictor for the future. What does this mean precisely? A combo of many things: good performance in past school/jobs, quality of those, other activities carried out, etc.

- Interviews:

- In the FIT part, as they state themselves, they look for (1) leadership, (2) personal impact and (3) entrepreneurship

- In the BUSINESS CASE you test problem solving, ability to think differently, numerical agility, creativity in the aproach, etc.

It´s not a recipie in which you need to show at least X% of this and Y%, but the overall picture with all components put together.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Markus,

I confirm what Antonello said and I would like to add also the "teamwork" skills. You will spend most of your time in a small team of 3/4 people: they have to be sure that you are able to work in a team and that you are a nice person to work with.

Best,
Luca

Hello Markus,

I confirm what Antonello said and I would like to add also the "teamwork" skills. You will spend most of your time in a small team of 3/4 people: they have to be sure that you are able to work in a team and that you are a nice person to work with.

Best,
Luca

Dear Markus,

In CV recruiters look for your background - schools, GPA, Internship, work experience and other hard skills. It's hard to impress with soft skills through CV only. So you can describe them partly in Cover letter and hopefully be nicely prepared for the FIT interview.

There you will be assessed for leadership, entrepreneurship, personal impact.

Best,
André

Dear Markus,

In CV recruiters look for your background - schools, GPA, Internship, work experience and other hard skills. It's hard to impress with soft skills through CV only. So you can describe them partly in Cover letter and hopefully be nicely prepared for the FIT interview.

There you will be assessed for leadership, entrepreneurship, personal impact.

Best,
André