Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Singular Johannesburg Interview

Hey,

I have an interview with for an internship with singular (strategy consulting, Johannesburg offices). I only have experience with Investment Banking (M&A).

How should I start with prep? Should I directly go to the cases?

Hey,

I have an interview with for an internship with singular (strategy consulting, Johannesburg offices). I only have experience with Investment Banking (M&A).

How should I start with prep? Should I directly go to the cases?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I can tell you which were some of the cases from last year's recruiting process:

1º Price football tickets for an Southafrican team (You had to price them and create an strategy that would fit in the country, you must know the special situation of Southafrica for this one)

2º Price a factory (for a selling purpose) which creates an unlimited supply of milk (Understand the market and go for a DCF)

3º Market sizing of tombs in Slovenia (Pretty standalone, just getting to a number, not much explanation)

Then there are like 10 mins of fit part in each interview

Overall its a simple process, but you will be challenged by interviewers that are not consultants, but rather clients of the firm (I had a Russian interviewer) and there are some brainteasers too.

*** BTW: There's usually a GMAT test over skype as a screening process

I can tell you which were some of the cases from last year's recruiting process:

1º Price football tickets for an Southafrican team (You had to price them and create an strategy that would fit in the country, you must know the special situation of Southafrica for this one)

2º Price a factory (for a selling purpose) which creates an unlimited supply of milk (Understand the market and go for a DCF)

3º Market sizing of tombs in Slovenia (Pretty standalone, just getting to a number, not much explanation)

Then there are like 10 mins of fit part in each interview

Overall its a simple process, but you will be challenged by interviewers that are not consultants, but rather clients of the firm (I had a Russian interviewer) and there are some brainteasers too.

*** BTW: There's usually a GMAT test over skype as a screening process

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Undoubtedly cases are the major part of your interviews in consulting, but they are not the only part.

Before practicing for cases, I would want to be sure to be able to talk about my CV with confidence, justify any possible discrepancy and be able to answer confidently to every question on it or on my previous experiences (e.g., a situation where you showed leadership, which are your weakness points, ... )

After that I would want to be sure on how interview works (e.g., ask time to think, write everything, walk the interviewer through my structure to solve the case, ...)

And then jump wildely into cases resolution ;)

Hope you’ll find it useful!

Hi,

Undoubtedly cases are the major part of your interviews in consulting, but they are not the only part.

Before practicing for cases, I would want to be sure to be able to talk about my CV with confidence, justify any possible discrepancy and be able to answer confidently to every question on it or on my previous experiences (e.g., a situation where you showed leadership, which are your weakness points, ... )

After that I would want to be sure on how interview works (e.g., ask time to think, write everything, walk the interviewer through my structure to solve the case, ...)

And then jump wildely into cases resolution ;)

Hope you’ll find it useful!