Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,025 Meetings

7,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

7

Singapore or London?

I am a Singaporean student in a target London university. I've seen many favourable comments on Singapore here and it got me wondering whether it is not the best decision to start a consulting career in London and that I should be starting my career directly in Singapore.

My initial plan was to stay in London for 3-5 years and then go home. Should I be planning to start in Singapore directly? What are the differences/ pros & cons?

Thank you

I am a Singaporean student in a target London university. I've seen many favourable comments on Singapore here and it got me wondering whether it is not the best decision to start a consulting career in London and that I should be starting my career directly in Singapore.

My initial plan was to stay in London for 3-5 years and then go home. Should I be planning to start in Singapore directly? What are the differences/ pros & cons?

Thank you

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,025 Meetings

7,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

below are my considerations:

Plus of Singapore

  • Build network earlier on in your target location
  • Great position for future growth – all the countries in SEA are growing substantially
  • Higher salary due to lower taxes
  • Possibly lower competition due to visa requirements for non-PR (however demand and supply fluctuate and are seasonal)

Minus of Singapore

  • Seems you are looking for an international working experience for some reasons which Singapore won’t offer
  • May be more challenging to find referrals for your application since there are probably more alumni of your school working in London

I would personally choose Singapore, but I am biased (I chose to relocate here;) ).

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

below are my considerations:

Plus of Singapore

  • Build network earlier on in your target location
  • Great position for future growth – all the countries in SEA are growing substantially
  • Higher salary due to lower taxes
  • Possibly lower competition due to visa requirements for non-PR (however demand and supply fluctuate and are seasonal)

Minus of Singapore

  • Seems you are looking for an international working experience for some reasons which Singapore won’t offer
  • May be more challenging to find referrals for your application since there are probably more alumni of your school working in London

I would personally choose Singapore, but I am biased (I chose to relocate here;) ).

Best,
Francesco

Hi Francesco, you're right on that I am looking for some international experience. For some reason, Singaporeans seem to have the mentality that having a few years of western working exp in places like London and New York will greatly improve your career when you return home. I am born and raised Singaporean and only left to study university, so I won't have any visa issues at all. I am biased to Singapore too because I love my country but I am trying to find out whether working in London to have a "career boost" is a myth or a fact. Thank you! — Anonymous A on Feb 08, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

27 Meetings

1,968 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

In addition to the point mentioned by other coaches, you should also consider where you have more possibilities to get a referral.
Bear in mind that you will have the chance to change your office once that you enter a firm.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

In addition to the point mentioned by other coaches, you should also consider where you have more possibilities to get a referral.
Bear in mind that you will have the chance to change your office once that you enter a firm.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

1,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Just something I know from the personal experience:

  • Those of my friends who work in Singapore have clients all over Asia, so it's really opening up a lot of opportunities for you in the region if you want to stay there over long-term.
  • All of my friends who work in London work almost exclusively with the UK clients, so it's really narrow regional focus as far as I understand.

Just something I know from the personal experience:

  • Those of my friends who work in Singapore have clients all over Asia, so it's really opening up a lot of opportunities for you in the region if you want to stay there over long-term.
  • All of my friends who work in London work almost exclusively with the UK clients, so it's really narrow regional focus as far as I understand.
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

39 Meetings

2,122 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not sure if you have already made up your mind. Just adding 2 points to others.

1) Singapore is a very competitive office too; but as a Singaporean, you have a big advantage (for gov reason we locals know)

2) International experience at the starting of your consulting career is not that important. You would very likely be working in the SEA region rather than just Singapore anyway. If you perform well, you would have multiple chances to go to an international office in other regions for a year or so, during your consulting career.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Not sure if you have already made up your mind. Just adding 2 points to others.

1) Singapore is a very competitive office too; but as a Singaporean, you have a big advantage (for gov reason we locals know)

2) International experience at the starting of your consulting career is not that important. You would very likely be working in the SEA region rather than just Singapore anyway. If you perform well, you would have multiple chances to go to an international office in other regions for a year or so, during your consulting career.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,659 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of what other coaches commented, bear in mind taxes!

Singapore office is very very demanded in MBB due to the low taxes paid vs. Europe, which makes the neto much higher!

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

On top of what other coaches commented, bear in mind taxes!

Singapore office is very very demanded in MBB due to the low taxes paid vs. Europe, which makes the neto much higher!

Best regards,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
in addition to the point of Francesco, I would say that competition during the application process in the London office is higher than Singapore and one of the 3 most competitive in the world.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
in addition to the point of Francesco, I would say that competition during the application process in the London office is higher than Singapore and one of the 3 most competitive in the world.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I think that you are at the point of your life when:

  • You will be no longer looking for the job using resume / applications. You will be either using referrals or your network / clients will "Pull" you for a job instead
  • You have to start building your network and stay in one location for as long as possible

From that perspective you should stay in Singapore if that's your long term goal

Best

Hi,

I think that you are at the point of your life when:

  • You will be no longer looking for the job using resume / applications. You will be either using referrals or your network / clients will "Pull" you for a job instead
  • You have to start building your network and stay in one location for as long as possible

From that perspective you should stay in Singapore if that's your long term goal

Best