Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Simon Kutcher & Partner

Interview format of Simon Kucher Simon-Kucher & Partners
New answer on Oct 23, 2022
6 Answers
1.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 18, 2022

Hi network,

I have a case interview coming up for SKP in one of the Nordic offices for a Senior Consultant position. 

So, I am looking for suggestions on the type of cases to expect and skills to be demonstrated that are “must have” and “nice to have” 

Thanks for your help! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 19, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 18, 2022
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Congrats on the approaching interview!

You can expect a similar structure to most other consulting companies, consisting of a case and a behavioural part. There's a good overview of this on PrepLounge here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/case-interview-basics

However, building the skills necessary to pass management consulting interviews with a top firm require quite a bit of time to build. So depending on where your skills currently are, you might want to consider to either postpone the interviewer or get some expert support. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 19, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: So, I am looking for suggestions on the type of cases to expect and skills to be demonstrated that are “must have” and “nice to have” 

Most of the candidates I helped for SK had either a pricing case and/or a market sizing question in their interview. No guarantees you will have the same though.

In terms of preparation, you can find some tips here:

▶ How to Prepare for a Consulting Interview

In case you need help please feel free to PM me – I know 11 real questions they asked in interviews at SK.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 19, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

First of all, good luck!

Here is some reading for both case and fit:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

https://www.preplounge.com/en/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

Skills to be demonstrated are: the ability to break down any problem in an objective-driven, structured way and to communicate in a clear, concise, effective, personable manner.

I recommend you focus on these areas:

-1666142957-god1ersdur00.png

Woah! That's a lot of areas you might say? Yes, but that is the point :)

Make sure you don't go in expecting x and y. Because x and y are unlikely to happen…rather be ready to go in with a flexible, adaptable attitude ready to solve anything that comes your way!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 18, 2022
BCG Project Leader | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and PE | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

You have to show the same skills that every MBB or boutique is usually requiring: being structured, communicating top-down, and being analytical.

SKP has a strong focus on marketing and pricing, so I strongly suggest preparing cases on those topics.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Oct 23, 2022
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Pricing, Revenue optimization, Market Sizing, Market Entry, and marketing-related topics should be your focus, as these are more frequent. 

Nevertheless, prepare for every situation.

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie gave the best answer

Lucie

Content Creator
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader
18
Meetings
3,899
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
5.0
6 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!