Simon Kucher & Partners 1st round telephone interview

1st round Simon-Kucher
New answer on Oct 27, 2020
4 Answers
990 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 28, 2020

Hi community!

I am invited to a Simon Kucher & Partner 1st round telephone interview in Copenhagen. It is scheduled for an hour and will include a brief case study and my motivation to apply for Simon Kucher. Does anyone have insights what to expect? What types of cases (I heard differing opinions from only being a market sizing for the first round to pricing cases)? What types of personal fit questions should I expect? Mostly motivation-based questions or also experience questions (McKinsey style)?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 28, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hi!

You described it very well in your post: the structure that they are going to follow is exactly the same as MBBs: FIT + business case.

Hence, the prep would overlap at 95%, and you can perfectly all materials in this page.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Sep 29, 2020

Dear A,

You are absolutely right, the process is common - FIT and case.

As for the FIT questions, there are also pretty common - CV review, motoivational questions, behavioral questions etc.

If you have any further specific questions, feel free to ask.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
6
Henning
Expert
replied on Oct 27, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

There is not much difference between first and final round. At least in theory. In practice, the more senior interviewers in the later rounds are a bit more lax, but you should approach the interviews in exactly the same way.

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 27, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi Anonymous,

Absolutely, the interview is going to be similar to the ones held in MBB.

Therefore your preparation approach should be the same - focus on standard fit questions:

  • why consulting?
  • why this company?
  • etc.

The behavioral part will include questions regarding your roles in various situations.

As for case solving, I recommend you practicing different types of cases and having a strong framework to structure them.

Was this helpful for you?

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,099
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews