Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Simon Kucher Online Test

Hi,

I was wondering if anyone had any information about the Simon Kucher online test for the Sydney, Australia office?

Thanks

Hi,

I was wondering if anyone had any information about the Simon Kucher online test for the Sydney, Australia office?

Thanks

Managerial/Professional Ability 2016 was the title I see on my screen. Thank you guys for answering the questions! I'm a little bit concerned about the answers because I checked these require four sections of numeric, verbal, inductive and deductive, wondering how can 30 minutes be finished all these? Are you applying to the associate consultant/intern position also? I'm a little bit surprise they only have numerical sections? Great thanks~~ — Anonymous E on Dec 11, 2019

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending

Originally answered:

Simon&Kucher Online Numerical Test

Best Answer

HI Anonymous,

Did mine 2 weeks ago.

18 questions in 25 minutes - you will have a graph or table with data and 2/3 questions per graph.

Most questions are about growth rate, percentages, and logic.

PM if you want more detail.

HI Anonymous,

Did mine 2 weeks ago.

18 questions in 25 minutes - you will have a graph or table with data and 2/3 questions per graph.

Most questions are about growth rate, percentages, and logic.

PM if you want more detail.

Can you tell me more about the type of questions. you can mail me at r*************@g****.com — Ratnesh on Jul 10, 2018

Hi I am also looking for some examples of questions asked in the numerical test of Simon Kucher. I appreciate if you can email it to me at f****************@g****.com — Franco Luigi on Oct 29, 2018

Hey - thanks for the structure. Wondering if I could ask you a couple more questions about it? Email is s*******@u**.edu. — Olivia on Sep 20, 2019

Hi there! Thanks for the information. May I ask you more about the quantitative test of Simon-Kucher? My email is p*****@c*******.edu. Thanks in advance! — Anonymous F on Nov 12, 2019

I recently went through the Simon-Kucher online test for the LATAM-office and it´s pretty much a SHL-style test (look it up online), which is not difficult at all.
There´s an exercising part (about 8 questions) before you start so you´ll get familiar with the type of questions they are asking and you can pause after this exercising part, you don´t need to directly continue with the actual test.

The actual test contained 18 questions pertaining to 3 main section/parts:


First part: Graphs displaying the revenues and profits of different branches of a company and they might ask you about the share of the renewable energy devision among the total profits, etc. Pretty chilled.

Second part: The second part addressed the allocation of hours within different business units of a company and compared the ratio and allocation of these hours. Again, pretty chilled

Third part : Pretty much a currency calculating part: They will display you the exchange rates of three different currencies and might ask you about a conversion of dollars into Bhutanese Ngultrum. Sounds scary, but again, it´s pretty chilled

Fun fact: Deloitte Switzerland provided me with the very same test, so its mor of a general testing rather than a specific test made by Simon-Kucher.

In total the testing consists of 18 questions within 30 minutes, trust me, time won´t be the critical factor.

Hope this is helpful for you and good luck!

I recently went through the Simon-Kucher online test for the LATAM-office and it´s pretty much a SHL-style test (look it up online), which is not difficult at all.
There´s an exercising part (about 8 questions) before you start so you´ll get familiar with the type of questions they are asking and you can pause after this exercising part, you don´t need to directly continue with the actual test.

The actual test contained 18 questions pertaining to 3 main section/parts:


First part: Graphs displaying the revenues and profits of different branches of a company and they might ask you about the share of the renewable energy devision among the total profits, etc. Pretty chilled.

Second part: The second part addressed the allocation of hours within different business units of a company and compared the ratio and allocation of these hours. Again, pretty chilled

Third part : Pretty much a currency calculating part: They will display you the exchange rates of three different currencies and might ask you about a conversion of dollars into Bhutanese Ngultrum. Sounds scary, but again, it´s pretty chilled

Fun fact: Deloitte Switzerland provided me with the very same test, so its mor of a general testing rather than a specific test made by Simon-Kucher.

In total the testing consists of 18 questions within 30 minutes, trust me, time won´t be the critical factor.

Hope this is helpful for you and good luck!

(edited)

Managerial/Professional Ability 2016 was the title I see on my screen. Thank you guys for answering the questions! I'm a little bit concerned about the answers because I checked these require four sections of numeric, verbal, inductive and deductive, wondering how can 30 minutes be finished all these? Are you applying to the associate consultant/intern position also? I'm a little bit surprise they only have numerical sections? Great thanks~~ — Kevin Z on Dec 11, 2019

It is the typical kind of interpret a graph test and usually the calculations for that are fairly straightforward. Just . pay attention to the units under consideration and other small traps, such as 3 bars being shown but only 2 being different categories and one the sum of the two, plus then they're not in the right order

thats nothing difficult but easy to overlook when youre trying to be fast

It is the typical kind of interpret a graph test and usually the calculations for that are fairly straightforward. Just . pay attention to the units under consideration and other small traps, such as 3 bars being shown but only 2 being different categories and one the sum of the two, plus then they're not in the right order

thats nothing difficult but easy to overlook when youre trying to be fast

(edited)

Managerial/Professional Ability 2016 was the title I see on my screen. Thank you guys for answering the questions! I'm a little bit concerned about the answers because I checked these require four sections of numeric, verbal, inductive and deductive, wondering how can 30 minutes be finished all these? Are you applying to the associate consultant/intern position also? I'm a little bit surprise they only have numerical sections? Great thanks~~ — Kevin Z on Dec 11, 2019

Originally answered:

Simon&Kucher Online Numerical Test

Book a coaching with Victoria

3 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Hi,

Most companies use SHL or Kenexa for numerical tests. My advice is to try free online test in SHL - see if you can get above 70%. If you struggle and need more practise - buy a package to try from Assessment Day. The more you practise, the easier and simpler it will seem.

Good luck,

Victoria

Hi,

Most companies use SHL or Kenexa for numerical tests. My advice is to try free online test in SHL - see if you can get above 70%. If you struggle and need more practise - buy a package to try from Assessment Day. The more you practise, the easier and simpler it will seem.

Good luck,

Victoria

(edited)