2

Simon Kucher Maths Test

Hi everybody,

I have a final round Simon Kucher interview coming up in the USA. There was a short 15 minute math test to begin and I was wondering what type of math questions will be asked and whats the best way to practice

Hi everybody,

I have a final round Simon Kucher interview coming up in the USA. There was a short 15 minute math test to begin and I was wondering what type of math questions will be asked and whats the best way to practice

Hi there! I am having an upcoming interview with them for the data engineer role, would you mind share with me a bit about your interview process? My email is p*****@c*******.edu. Many thanks! — Anonymous on Nov 12, 2019 (edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey there,

I was until recently a senior consultant in SKP.

They usually can have 2 math tests, 1 as a first screening test and 1 during the final round aka recruiting day.

Both are fairly similar however the first one is longer and more towards math (e.g. ratios) while the second one more towards logic.

PM for details!

Hey there,

I was until recently a senior consultant in SKP.

They usually can have 2 math tests, 1 as a first screening test and 1 during the final round aka recruiting day.

Both are fairly similar however the first one is longer and more towards math (e.g. ratios) while the second one more towards logic.

PM for details!

(edited)

I have PM'd you — Anonymous A on Oct 17, 2019

mind posting in this thread what the details are? — Anonymous B on Oct 17, 2019

Hi jamie! Thanks for the tip! Would you mind sharing a little more about the math test? My email is c********@g****.com. Many thanks! — Anonymous C on Nov 12, 2019

Hi Anonymous C, as you can see your email is not visible, best if you message me on the chat. Best — Jamie on Nov 12, 2019

Book a coaching with Harshika

1 Meetings

2 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

My experience with the math test was fairly straightforward - it was a 30 minute test. The first part was ratios, numbers and data interpretation. The second part was more patterns and logical reasoning.

Please feel free to get in touch if you need more help.

Harshika

Hi,

My experience with the math test was fairly straightforward - it was a 30 minute test. The first part was ratios, numbers and data interpretation. The second part was more patterns and logical reasoning.

Please feel free to get in touch if you need more help.

Harshika

Thanks Harshika for the information~~, would like to know more from that! — Anonymous D on Dec 13, 2019