Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,169 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Simon Kucher Interview

Hello, I will have a Simon Kucher Interview soon and I wanted to know (i) what kind of brainteasers they normally ask (ii) how I could answer and structure a pricing case?

Hello, I will have a Simon Kucher Interview soon and I wanted to know (i) what kind of brainteasers they normally ask (ii) how I could answer and structure a pricing case?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,169 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would not focus more than 1/2 a day of work in brainteasers to be honest. Instead, I would tackle SK as you would with MBB interviews, with 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would not focus more than 1/2 a day of work in brainteasers to be honest. Instead, I would tackle SK as you would with MBB interviews, with 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,732 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, feel free to text me for a brain teaser collection and for some tips about case prep. I have suppported many candidates in achieving Simon Kucher offers

Best,
Anto

Hi, feel free to text me for a brain teaser collection and for some tips about case prep. I have suppported many candidates in achieving Simon Kucher offers

Best,
Anto

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would not spend too much time on brainteaser.

I would focus on preparing the case with a case partner.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I would not spend too much time on brainteaser.

I would focus on preparing the case with a case partner.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, congratulations on the interview and good luck!

Pricing Thought Process

1. Value-based or Willingness to Pay

When: This is your top choice.

How: Find a $ value for what customers would pay. This is normally adding the revenue increase and/or cost reduction that your customers get by buying your product/service. If it's more of a utility/happiness product, then customer surveys of product comparisons serve well as well.

Then, charge a discounted amount of that WTP, based on your eagerness/desire to capture market share.

2. Benchmarking

When: This is what you have to do if there's competition

How: See what price your competition charges!

3. Cost-based

When: This is what you do if you can't benchmark (i.e. no competition) AND you can't get a gauge on WTP.

How: Figure out your cost structure. Get the break-even point (i.e. how much you need to price the product at for there for be 0 profit per item sold). Then, charge a % margin on top (normally 10-20%)

---------------------------------------------------

What's the step-by-step logic in pricing?

Question #1: Are there competitors (or is this a new market)?

Q1A: If yes, can I differentiate my product?

If yes, value-based

If no, competitor pricing/benchmarking is eliminated.

Q1B: If no, can I determine the value-add of my product (i.e. if saves x costs or a survey says people will pay x)?

If yes, value-based

If no, cost-based

Summary: If you can, you always want to do value-based. This is the most effective form of pricing. If you have "something" to go off of, you use it, else you use cost-based because you have no other choice.

Value-based occurs if:

1) You are a monopoly

2) You are the first entrant into a market

3) You can differentiate your product from other (I.e. monopolistic competition)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brainsteasers

https://www.glassdoor.com/Interview/Brain-Teaser-There-are-two-doors-with-a-guard-outside-each-one-Behind-one-door-is-a-treasure-chest-but-you-don-t-know-QTN_2206821.htm

http://www.ibankingfaq.com/interviewing-brainteasers/a-windowless-room-has-3-lightbulbs-you-are-outside-the-room-with-3-switches-each-controlling-one-of-the-lightbulbs-if-you-can-only-enter-the-room-one-time-how-do-you-determine-which-switch-contr/

https://www.mathsisfun.com/puzzles/black-and-white-hats-solution.html

https://www.glassdoor.com/Interview/There-are-three-boxes-one-contains-only-apples-one-contains-only-oranges-and-one-contains-both-apples-and-oranges-The-b-QTN_114922.htm

Hi there,

First, congratulations on the interview and good luck!

Pricing Thought Process

1. Value-based or Willingness to Pay

When: This is your top choice.

How: Find a $ value for what customers would pay. This is normally adding the revenue increase and/or cost reduction that your customers get by buying your product/service. If it's more of a utility/happiness product, then customer surveys of product comparisons serve well as well.

Then, charge a discounted amount of that WTP, based on your eagerness/desire to capture market share.

2. Benchmarking

When: This is what you have to do if there's competition

How: See what price your competition charges!

3. Cost-based

When: This is what you do if you can't benchmark (i.e. no competition) AND you can't get a gauge on WTP.

How: Figure out your cost structure. Get the break-even point (i.e. how much you need to price the product at for there for be 0 profit per item sold). Then, charge a % margin on top (normally 10-20%)

---------------------------------------------------

What's the step-by-step logic in pricing?

Question #1: Are there competitors (or is this a new market)?

Q1A: If yes, can I differentiate my product?

If yes, value-based

If no, competitor pricing/benchmarking is eliminated.

Q1B: If no, can I determine the value-add of my product (i.e. if saves x costs or a survey says people will pay x)?

If yes, value-based

If no, cost-based

Summary: If you can, you always want to do value-based. This is the most effective form of pricing. If you have "something" to go off of, you use it, else you use cost-based because you have no other choice.

Value-based occurs if:

1) You are a monopoly

2) You are the first entrant into a market

3) You can differentiate your product from other (I.e. monopolistic competition)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brainsteasers

https://www.glassdoor.com/Interview/Brain-Teaser-There-are-two-doors-with-a-guard-outside-each-one-Behind-one-door-is-a-treasure-chest-but-you-don-t-know-QTN_2206821.htm

http://www.ibankingfaq.com/interviewing-brainteasers/a-windowless-room-has-3-lightbulbs-you-are-outside-the-room-with-3-switches-each-controlling-one-of-the-lightbulbs-if-you-can-only-enter-the-room-one-time-how-do-you-determine-which-switch-contr/

https://www.mathsisfun.com/puzzles/black-and-white-hats-solution.html

https://www.glassdoor.com/Interview/There-are-three-boxes-one-contains-only-apples-one-contains-only-oranges-and-one-contains-both-apples-and-oranges-The-b-QTN_114922.htm

(edited)