Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Simon Kucher analyst position

Simon & Kucher Simon-Kucher Simon-Kucher & Partners
New answer on Oct 06, 2021
4 Answers
1.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 01, 2021

Hello, 

 

I wanted to apply to Simon Kucher's London office as an analyst.

I asked a SK consultant if they hired for entry-level positions. He told me that the only way in for a graduate is via an internship. I emailed the HR to get a confirmation but didn't have any answer and I didn't see any information on their website.

Does someone know if it's true?

 

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
Expert
replied on Oct 01, 2021
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

There is a shortage of analysts right now, and I guess that there weren't a lot of internships going on recently given the pandemic (and also the offer acceptance rate after the internships has taken a toll as the remote experience is particularly hard on new hires). 

So while not being able to answer your question, I advise to apply anyway. Even if they only hire through internships, there is a strong chance they make exceptions right now given what I mentioned above.

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Oct 01, 2021

Thanks a lot for your answer! I will apply then.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 02, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

If that's what he said and he currently works there he likely knows best!

That said, I can't see how it would hurt to at least apply.

Was this answer helpful?
Sophia
Expert
replied on Oct 02, 2021
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

I think following up with HR as you did is a good idea - I would also double-check their website to see if you can find any info on this, if you haven't done so already. That being said, it's probably true if that's what he told you, but there's no downside to applying anyway just in case (especially if you can't find this information anywhere else). You wouldn't want to miss out on an offer just because you were operating under the wrong assumptions.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 06, 2021
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi!

I would send a follow-up email and, if you don't get any answer, I will apply directly online.

Good luck,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA
142
Meetings
17,824
Q&A Upvotes
57
Awards
5.0
23 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!