Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,109 Meetings

8,407 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

5

Silly question

HR

Dear XYZ,

I am a part of the recruiting team at (one of the MBB). I understand that you are interested to explore a career opportunity with us.

To help us understand your background better, we would like to have a brief chat with you. Let us know what time works best for you this week and we can speak at a convenient slot.

Look forward to talking to you soon.

Above is the email I received yesterday. I have few questions regarding this
1) Will this phone call be evaluative in any sense? Will they ask FIT questions?
2) How quickly the entire process of recruitment takes. Should I delay the phone call in order to get some time to prepare for cases and FIT questions?

Dear XYZ,

I am a part of the recruiting team at (one of the MBB). I understand that you are interested to explore a career opportunity with us.

To help us understand your background better, we would like to have a brief chat with you. Let us know what time works best for you this week and we can speak at a convenient slot.

Look forward to talking to you soon.

Above is the email I received yesterday. I have few questions regarding this
1) Will this phone call be evaluative in any sense? Will they ask FIT questions?
2) How quickly the entire process of recruitment takes. Should I delay the phone call in order to get some time to prepare for cases and FIT questions?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,109 Meetings

8,407 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

It seems the call will involve fit questions only; still, to be 100% sure, I would suggest to reply asking confirmation how much time you should allocate for the interview and if it will involve a case as well.

To answer you questions:

1) Will this phone call be evaluative in any sense? Will they ask FIT questions?

Yes, will definitely be evaluative and for sure they will ask fit questions

2) How quickly the entire process of recruitment takes. Should I delay the phone call in order to get some time to prepare for cases and FIT questions?

In case you feel you are not ready on the fit part (and case, if they mentioned that will present as well, although sound unlikely from the email), you should definitely delay the phone call.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

It seems the call will involve fit questions only; still, to be 100% sure, I would suggest to reply asking confirmation how much time you should allocate for the interview and if it will involve a case as well.

To answer you questions:

1) Will this phone call be evaluative in any sense? Will they ask FIT questions?

Yes, will definitely be evaluative and for sure they will ask fit questions

2) How quickly the entire process of recruitment takes. Should I delay the phone call in order to get some time to prepare for cases and FIT questions?

In case you feel you are not ready on the fit part (and case, if they mentioned that will present as well, although sound unlikely from the email), you should definitely delay the phone call.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

398 Meetings

8,812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It will help if you provide the name of the company.

In general, it is a 20-30 min call with:

  • Story about yourself
  • Why consulting, Why company X
  • Additional fit questions (PEI stories, failure, strengths&weaknesses, etc). Usually with no additional questions so it's much easier than on a real interview
  • Your questions to HR

Good luck,

Vlad

Hi,

It will help if you provide the name of the company.

In general, it is a 20-30 min call with:

  • Story about yourself
  • Why consulting, Why company X
  • Additional fit questions (PEI stories, failure, strengths&weaknesses, etc). Usually with no additional questions so it's much easier than on a real interview
  • Your questions to HR

Good luck,

Vlad

Hi Vlad, thank you for your reply. The company X is Mckinsey. — Z on Nov 15, 2017

Hi A,

  1. Yes, the call will be evaluative. It might include the FIT part and storytelling.
  2. It's important to be always well prepared. So I would recommend postponing the call if you feel unconfident and not prepared.

Best, André

Hi A,

  1. Yes, the call will be evaluative. It might include the FIT part and storytelling.
  2. It's important to be always well prepared. So I would recommend postponing the call if you feel unconfident and not prepared.

Best, André

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

2,364 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I agree with the other experts. You should expect any point of contact to be evaluative. Not all might make it into the final evaluations, but the chance is there, so you should treat them as being part of the recruitment decision making.

I agree with the other experts. You should expect any point of contact to be evaluative. Not all might make it into the final evaluations, but the chance is there, so you should treat them as being part of the recruitment decision making.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

163 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

This call can be considered as a fit part of a round interview. Prepare a couple of stories to tell according to potential experiences and questions they might ask you.

Among those are:

  • standard fit questions "Why consulting?", "Why this company?"
  • the behavioral part which means, you will have to tell about your roles in specific situations;
  • your questions about the company. I recommend prepare them in advance, so they are not going to be unconsidered and obvious.

Delaying the call is not going to be an issue if you really need some extra time for preparation. Feel free to discuss your options.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

This call can be considered as a fit part of a round interview. Prepare a couple of stories to tell according to potential experiences and questions they might ask you.

Among those are:

  • standard fit questions "Why consulting?", "Why this company?"
  • the behavioral part which means, you will have to tell about your roles in specific situations;
  • your questions about the company. I recommend prepare them in advance, so they are not going to be unconsidered and obvious.

Delaying the call is not going to be an issue if you really need some extra time for preparation. Feel free to discuss your options.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Related case(s)

Financial CRM

Solved 8.2k times
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 175
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.9k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.4 5 137
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case

Solved 300+ times
Nearshoring - Opportunity study and Business case Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you help him?
4.3 5 13
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Your client is an international Corporate & Investment Bank (CIB). It is France based and has already expanded to Poland (Warsaw), Asia and Americas. Your client now wants to look into the development of the existing hub in Warsaw and is contacting you to help him assess this option. How would you h ... Open whole case