Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Silence During Cases

How many moments of silence is acceptable in the beginning of the case (to outline the case structure) before the silence gets into awkward territory?

How many moments of silence is acceptable in the beginning of the case (to outline the case structure) before the silence gets into awkward territory?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

everything up to a minute is absolutely no problem.

However, my recommendation if you need more time to outline a sharp and sound logic: TAKE IT! Even if it "gets into awkward territory" - if your structure is crystal clear, rooted in the core question you need to anwer, and logically deconstructing this core question into the relevant set of criteria that you can hypothesize on, I can promise you that the interviewer will instantly forget about this extra time that you took!

So in a nutshell: concentrate on crafting world class structures! The time you take for it then becomes a minor notion.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous!

everything up to a minute is absolutely no problem.

However, my recommendation if you need more time to outline a sharp and sound logic: TAKE IT! Even if it "gets into awkward territory" - if your structure is crystal clear, rooted in the core question you need to anwer, and logically deconstructing this core question into the relevant set of criteria that you can hypothesize on, I can promise you that the interviewer will instantly forget about this extra time that you took!

So in a nutshell: concentrate on crafting world class structures! The time you take for it then becomes a minor notion.

Cheers, Sidi

Agree with Sidi here - if you are taking a long time (1 minute+) but are still working through developing a clear structure, you shouldn't be worried.

On the other hand, if you are taking a long time because you are stuck and can't structure the problem, then the length of time you take a break for is not the biggest issue, and certaintly not what will make you pass/not pass the interview.

Agree with Sidi here - if you are taking a long time (1 minute+) but are still working through developing a clear structure, you shouldn't be worried.

On the other hand, if you are taking a long time because you are stuck and can't structure the problem, then the length of time you take a break for is not the biggest issue, and certaintly not what will make you pass/not pass the interview.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should always take a pause (30 sec - 1 min):

  • To make the initial structure
  • To analyze the table / graph
  • To answer the creativity questions
  • To provide a recommendation

You can also take a pause:

  • Before doing the calculations (if you need to collect the numbers)
  • During the case, while making the new structure or problem-solving. The main criteria here - you should not stay silent and then come up with just one idea or a guessing. if you are taking a minute, spend your time making a new structure.

Best

Hi,

You should always take a pause (30 sec - 1 min):

  • To make the initial structure
  • To analyze the table / graph
  • To answer the creativity questions
  • To provide a recommendation

You can also take a pause:

  • Before doing the calculations (if you need to collect the numbers)
  • During the case, while making the new structure or problem-solving. The main criteria here - you should not stay silent and then come up with just one idea or a guessing. if you are taking a minute, spend your time making a new structure.

Best

Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

in general, I would say around a minute (at that point your interviewer will start to become a bit unpatient). However, this does differ across consultancies and interviewers.

Most of the time it does not get awkward as long as you keep doing something. It only gets awkward, once you only stare on that piece of paper for too long, so try to avoid it.

Just start outlining your structure by saying: "I would just take a bit of time to structure my thoughts, if that is okay" (never go for "I would take a minute" - I have seen interviewers who will interrupt you exactly after one minute...)

It may happen that your interviewer will interrupt you nevertheless. This should not stress you out, just stay calm and finish your structure "live" together with the interviewer.

For preperations, I suggest you keep an eye on the time it takes you to outline the structure and, if it is more than one minute, try to speed up the process a bit.

Hope this helps!

Hi,

in general, I would say around a minute (at that point your interviewer will start to become a bit unpatient). However, this does differ across consultancies and interviewers.

Most of the time it does not get awkward as long as you keep doing something. It only gets awkward, once you only stare on that piece of paper for too long, so try to avoid it.

Just start outlining your structure by saying: "I would just take a bit of time to structure my thoughts, if that is okay" (never go for "I would take a minute" - I have seen interviewers who will interrupt you exactly after one minute...)

It may happen that your interviewer will interrupt you nevertheless. This should not stress you out, just stay calm and finish your structure "live" together with the interviewer.

For preperations, I suggest you keep an eye on the time it takes you to outline the structure and, if it is more than one minute, try to speed up the process a bit.

Hope this helps!

I largely agree with all the excellent responses so far with these notes of caution:

1. Do try to stick, as much as possible, to the 60-second mark. As Dorothea rightly said, impatience can set in after this time-frame. I think we can all agree that negative emotion is not the best starting point for any sort of interaction as it might not be easy to overcome.

2. Do be justified if you go over the 60-second mark: in other words, your structure had better be bloody, knock-my-socks-off amazing if I have to wait two minutes to get it!

3. If you're worried about time, practice Case structure sprints: situations where you receive the prompt of a Case problem, and time yourself (60-seonds or less) to come up with a logic-based, hypothesis-driven, intellectually robust structure that drives at the heart of the problem. If this is a concern of yours, then such exercises (to be done apart from your usual Case practice) should go some way to assuaging your concerns.

Good luck!

I largely agree with all the excellent responses so far with these notes of caution:

1. Do try to stick, as much as possible, to the 60-second mark. As Dorothea rightly said, impatience can set in after this time-frame. I think we can all agree that negative emotion is not the best starting point for any sort of interaction as it might not be easy to overcome.

2. Do be justified if you go over the 60-second mark: in other words, your structure had better be bloody, knock-my-socks-off amazing if I have to wait two minutes to get it!

3. If you're worried about time, practice Case structure sprints: situations where you receive the prompt of a Case problem, and time yourself (60-seonds or less) to come up with a logic-based, hypothesis-driven, intellectually robust structure that drives at the heart of the problem. If this is a concern of yours, then such exercises (to be done apart from your usual Case practice) should go some way to assuaging your concerns.

Good luck!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 246
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case