Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Should you email the recruiter after applying?

Application recruiting
New answer on May 29, 2023
7 Answers
1.9 k Views
mac asked on May 22, 2023

Hi,

After applying on the portals for each office I am interested in, should I reach out (email) the recruiter at each office to let them know and show my enthusiasm?

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 23, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Mac,

Q: After applying on the portals for each office I am interested in, should I reach out (email) the recruiter at each office to let them know and show my enthusiasm?

Unless you were already in touch with the recruiter and had a good previous conversation I would not recommend doing so. If you had a referral, you could instead let the person referring you know that you applied.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 23, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
Was this answer helpful?
Sophia
Expert
replied on May 26, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

This kind of email isn’t typical at the initial application stage. Though after interviews it is best practice to send a thank you email to your interviewers.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 23, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Mac,

Probably should have done this before.

Order of operations:

  1. Network extensively
  2. Get referral and/or get put in contact with office/recruiter
  3. Apply
  4. Let referee and/or office person you've been put in contact with that you applied….because you spoke to them before

Doesn't make sense to do it out of the blue if they don't know you!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on May 23, 2023

Dear Mac,

 

Great ideas, I sense you are asking the right questions.

A)  It is time to network: peers, alumni, MBA or other business networks for example are a great source. Helps to have consultant contacts and firn experience when applying.

2) Very important is to find opportunities to learn more about the firm AND to position yourself as a great candidate.

 

Best regards,

 

Best regards.

Was this answer helpful?
12
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 29, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

Unless you have a specific message you want to convey, there's no reason to do it (and honestly a bit disrespectful - they receive a ton of emails, a “cold” email stating that you just applied which is something they know from the system… doesn't help their day).

The case will be different if you applied to multiple offices and want for example to explain why you are excited about that specific office. In this case you are conveying additional information.

Was this answer helpful?
Paul
Expert
replied on May 22, 2023
PL-level BCG experience (6 years)|Interviewer at BCG| 6/6 personal + 95%+ candidates offer success rate

Hi,

answer depends on your previous contacts with the recruiter in question

- Did you talk to them before more than 1 time on the phone? 

- Did they invite you to apply?

- ….

If the answer is yes on one or more of the above (i.e. you have a minium connection), I see no downside in doing that + it is always good to create a human connection vs. recruiter.

Just be concise and proof-read.

Hope it helps

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,546
Meetings
48,315
Q&A Upvotes
407
Awards
5.0
1625 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^