Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

should I start to networking and prep cases

Hi all, i am a 1st year mba student, will start to do my internship at a big tech(FAANG) but i want to recruit for consulting next year for full time.

shall i start to networking now and prep cases or shall i wait till after summer intern?

thanks

Hi all, i am a 1st year mba student, will start to do my internship at a big tech(FAANG) but i want to recruit for consulting next year for full time.

shall i start to networking now and prep cases or shall i wait till after summer intern?

thanks

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you are following the US timeline, the typical full time recruiting interview would start from late Sep. By late Oct many of the big consulting firms would have been done with the interviews and send out offers. So you need to be ready by mid to late Sep. If your intern is during the July-Aug timeline, then starting after the summer intern would be a bit late in my opinion.

Summer internship could actually be a good time to prep. But if you expect your summer time to be very busy, then wouldn't it be better to start earlier if you have time now? Don't leave things to last minute.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

If you are following the US timeline, the typical full time recruiting interview would start from late Sep. By late Oct many of the big consulting firms would have been done with the interviews and send out offers. So you need to be ready by mid to late Sep. If your intern is during the July-Aug timeline, then starting after the summer intern would be a bit late in my opinion.

Summer internship could actually be a good time to prep. But if you expect your summer time to be very busy, then wouldn't it be better to start earlier if you have time now? Don't leave things to last minute.

Best,

Emily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

You should consider 1 month and an half of full time work to prepare your interviews (studying + practicing with other people). If you are planning to start in January, I would consider to start now your preparation and to schedule your interviews in September.

Regarding the networking, I would suggest to start as soon as possible because it could require some months and there is no downside to build it with some months in advance. Try to leverage the events organised by your school and your alumni network.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

You should consider 1 month and an half of full time work to prepare your interviews (studying + practicing with other people). If you are planning to start in January, I would consider to start now your preparation and to schedule your interviews in September.

Regarding the networking, I would suggest to start as soon as possible because it could require some months and there is no downside to build it with some months in advance. Try to leverage the events organised by your school and your alumni network.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Sure yes!

I would leverage the MBA for both: taking classes related to consulting and using the networking events & alumni who are current MBBs.

Cheers,

Clara

Sure yes!

I would leverage the MBA for both: taking classes related to consulting and using the networking events & alumni who are current MBBs.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I know how hectic the MBA process can be and the earlier you start - the better. I believe your internship will be mostly remote so you'll have plenty of time

Best

Hi,

I know how hectic the MBA process can be and the earlier you start - the better. I believe your internship will be mostly remote so you'll have plenty of time

Best

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi, this answer is indeed very simple; yes absolutely!

Hi, this answer is indeed very simple; yes absolutely!

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

As suggested by others. It might be helpful to start now. One reason to consider postponing is if you happen to like your internship at FAANG enough to work there vs consulting.

As suggested by others. It might be helpful to start now. One reason to consider postponing is if you happen to like your internship at FAANG enough to work there vs consulting.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,474 Meetings

17,104 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

when are you planning to apply? As general rules:

  • Case prep: consider around 100 hours of prep minimum to be safe. For many people, this means starting to prep 2-3 months before the expected interviews. Of course, you can spread this further if needed or if you expect to be busy
  • Networking: I would start to do this 1-2 months max before the time you apply, otherwise the person may forget you

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

when are you planning to apply? As general rules:

  • Case prep: consider around 100 hours of prep minimum to be safe. For many people, this means starting to prep 2-3 months before the expected interviews. Of course, you can spread this further if needed or if you expect to be busy
  • Networking: I would start to do this 1-2 months max before the time you apply, otherwise the person may forget you

Best,

Francesco

Dear A ,


I would recommend you to start networking, because it's very time-consuming. But you can wait with case prep until you've done with your internship.

Best,
André

Dear A ,


I would recommend you to start networking, because it's very time-consuming. But you can wait with case prep until you've done with your internship.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, there are no wrong time for networking, therefore I totally recommend starting to creat it. About case preparation consider a maximum of 3-4 months (if you will be super busy)

Best

Antonello

Hi, there are no wrong time for networking, therefore I totally recommend starting to creat it. About case preparation consider a maximum of 3-4 months (if you will be super busy)

Best

Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 554
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.2k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case