Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

79 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Should I really Wait 12 months after rejection based on application (No interview)

Hello -

Does it hurt to not wait 18-24 months as they recommend in the rejection email? I managed to get referred by an MBB manager/project leader this time, Can I re-apply within 3-6 months?

Hello -

Does it hurt to not wait 18-24 months as they recommend in the rejection email? I managed to get referred by an MBB manager/project leader this time, Can I re-apply within 3-6 months?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

79 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Kay,

we don't know why you were rejected, which makes an assessment very difficult.

Nevertheless, why not just try again with the referal? You still have the documents, so that the application is little additional effort.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Kay,

we don't know why you were rejected, which makes an assessment very difficult.

Nevertheless, why not just try again with the referal? You still have the documents, so that the application is little additional effort.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Kay,

francly speaking, I doubt that it will work out this time (especially given the short notice since the last rejection).

Bear in mind that most recruiters put your profile in the data base and store your data, so they can track it for years in the past. If you've got rejected once, your profile will be frozen in the system for at least 12-18 months.

The idea behind it is that you could enrich you profile in the meantime through additional qualification (i.e. a new degree or practical experience).

My advice would be to gather some more experience, i.e. apply with another firm.

Good luck,

André

Hi Kay,

francly speaking, I doubt that it will work out this time (especially given the short notice since the last rejection).

Bear in mind that most recruiters put your profile in the data base and store your data, so they can track it for years in the past. If you've got rejected once, your profile will be frozen in the system for at least 12-18 months.

The idea behind it is that you could enrich you profile in the meantime through additional qualification (i.e. a new degree or practical experience).

My advice would be to gather some more experience, i.e. apply with another firm.

Good luck,

André

Indeed, it did not work. Maybe it is best to wait 12 months and apply next year. I am an advanced degree (PhD) with 5 years of experience from a fortune 500 global company. Not sure what I else I am supposed to add ! GPA 3.9 ! I — Kass on Sep 23, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If your resume was rejected, I doubt that the Manager's recommendation will help you. I recommend you ask the manager to talk to the recruiter and check the situation. Depending on the situation he might be able to persuade her.

Best!

Hi,

If your resume was rejected, I doubt that the Manager's recommendation will help you. I recommend you ask the manager to talk to the recruiter and check the situation. Depending on the situation he might be able to persuade her.

Best!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

Sorry to hear about that! However, rejection is also an experience. Use the time given to significantly upgrade your profile and to maximize your chances next year!

- Relevant work experience. Have you applied somewhere else? Tier 2 consulting firms could be a great start and give you the needed experience that would be of great advantage in the future and make you a better fit for the desired company.

- Preparation. Solve different types of cases, prepare for the fit part carefully, improve your feeling of confidence.

- Networking. I would strongly recommend finding some contacts within the targeted firm to understand how it is from the inside, have a better idea of your position here in the future.

Maybe even think of the guidance of an experienced coach.

Do you need any further help?

​Good luck!

​GB

Hi there!

Sorry to hear about that! However, rejection is also an experience. Use the time given to significantly upgrade your profile and to maximize your chances next year!

- Relevant work experience. Have you applied somewhere else? Tier 2 consulting firms could be a great start and give you the needed experience that would be of great advantage in the future and make you a better fit for the desired company.

- Preparation. Solve different types of cases, prepare for the fit part carefully, improve your feeling of confidence.

- Networking. I would strongly recommend finding some contacts within the targeted firm to understand how it is from the inside, have a better idea of your position here in the future.

Maybe even think of the guidance of an experienced coach.

Do you need any further help?

​Good luck!

​GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 490
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.8k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 250
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case